938 E 89th St Brooklyn, NY 11236
Canarsie NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $752,198 - $924,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,756
Sq Ft
$479/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 938 E 89th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and is currently estimated at $841,050, approximately $478 per square foot. 938 E 89th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 114 Ryder Elementary School, Is 68 Isaac Bildersee, and Explore Excel Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2001
Sold by
Thomas Dwight
Bought by
Thomas Dwight
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$276,450
Interest Rate
7.14%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 1999
Sold by
Kelly Brian
Bought by
Thomas Dwight and Anderson Fitzhubert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$256,600
Interest Rate
7.84%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Dwight | -- | -- | |
| Thomas Dwight | $265,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Thomas Dwight | $276,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Thomas Dwight | $256,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,437 | $57,900 | $10,380 | $47,520 |
| 2025 | $7,086 | $49,260 | $10,380 | $38,880 |
| 2024 | $7,086 | $51,300 | $10,380 | $40,920 |
| 2023 | $6,743 | $47,400 | $10,380 | $37,020 |
| 2022 | $6,230 | $47,880 | $10,380 | $37,500 |
| 2021 | $6,574 | $37,500 | $10,380 | $27,120 |
| 2019 | $6,101 | $40,140 | $10,380 | $29,760 |
| 2018 | $5,581 | $28,836 | $8,542 | $20,294 |
| 2017 | $5,246 | $27,204 | $9,156 | $18,048 |
| 2016 | $5,128 | $27,204 | $9,103 | $18,101 |
| 2015 | $2,876 | $26,700 | $11,520 | $15,180 |
| 2014 | $2,876 | $25,471 | $9,900 | $15,571 |
Source: Public Records
Map