938 Sumner Ave Springfield, MA 01118
East Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $485,000 - $588,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,702
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 938 Sumner Ave, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $533,482, approximately $144 per square foot. 938 Sumner Ave is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Mary A. Dryden Veterans Memorial School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2004
Sold by
Abair Pamela A and Hebert Pamela A
Bought by
Abair Pamela A and Abair Russell C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1989
Sold by
Tremble Robert F
Bought by
Hebert Edward C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abair Pamela A | -- | -- | |
| Hebert Edward C | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hebert Edward C | $29,727 | |
| Previous Owner | Hebert Edward C | $13,426 | |
| Previous Owner | Hebert Edward C | $83,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,307 | $466,000 | $39,200 | $426,800 |
| 2024 | $7,188 | $447,600 | $39,200 | $408,400 |
| 2023 | $6,554 | $384,400 | $40,700 | $343,700 |
| 2022 | $6,909 | $367,100 | $40,700 | $326,400 |
| 2021 | $6,619 | $350,200 | $37,000 | $313,200 |
| 2020 | $6,216 | $318,300 | $37,000 | $281,300 |
| 2019 | $6,146 | $312,300 | $37,000 | $275,300 |
| 2018 | $5,916 | $300,600 | $37,000 | $263,600 |
| 2017 | $5,434 | $276,400 | $37,000 | $239,400 |
| 2016 | $5,574 | $283,500 | $37,000 | $246,500 |
| 2015 | $4,815 | $244,800 | $37,000 | $207,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map