NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $220,000 - $264,405

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,305 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2025

Last sale price $241,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,467 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Fenced Yard
  • Brick Porch or Patio
  • Crete-Monee High School Rated 9+
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of January 2025

Charming Country Living in Crete, IL - Estate Sale Escape to this beautiful 4-bedroom, 1-bathroom ranch on nearly an acre of serene land in Crete, IL. Perfect for those seeking a peaceful lifestyle, this home boasts a classic charm with mature trees surrounding the property, offering both privacy and tranquility. Inside, a spacious living area and a dedicated laundry room provide comfort and convenience. The exterior features a brick patio, ideal for outdoor relaxation or entertaining, and two sheds offer additional storage for all your outdoor needs. A generous 2-car garage completes this property, adding practical functionality for vehicles and extra space. Experience the best of country living in this quiet retreat, just a short drive from city amenities. This is a unique estate sale opportunity-don't miss your chance to call this home your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Valdez

Roble Realty Group, LLC License #471021054 Listed on: 10/25/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Lozano

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475186247

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,887

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 391
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,305 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,887

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.85 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access

• Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Some Carpeting, Some Window Treatment
  • LivingArea: 1305
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Slab
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Brick Paver Patio
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 6

• Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Common Area
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 100 X 391
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2887
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2024
Closed on
Jan 15, 2025
List Price
$255,000
Sold Price
$241,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-5.49%
Views
50
Current Estimated Value
$226,156

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$14,844
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.66%
Original Mortgage
$233,770
Interest Rate
7.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Castanon Evelyn $241,000 Fidelity National Title
Arnold Kelvin D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Castanon Evelyn $233,770
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/17/2025 01/17/25 Sold $241,000 -3.2% $185 / Sq Ft
12/06/2024 12/06/24 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2024 11/22/24 Price Changed $249,000 -0.4% $191 / Sq Ft
11/05/2024 11/05/24 Price Changed $250,000 -2.0% $192 / Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 For Sale $255,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,124 $48,510 $12,145 $36,365
2023 $3,124 $43,317 $10,845 $32,472
2022 $2,959 $38,497 $9,638 $28,859
2021 $2,718 $35,247 $8,824 $26,423
2020 $2,563 $33,034 $8,270 $24,764
2019 $2,409 $31,047 $7,773 $23,274
2018 $2,352 $30,379 $7,606 $22,773
2017 $2,133 $27,986 $7,007 $20,979
2016 $2,023 $27,040 $7,004 $20,036
2015 $1,989 $26,317 $6,817 $19,500
2014 $1,989 $26,583 $6,886 $19,697
2013 $1,989 $27,856 $7,216 $20,640
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12196891

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 23-15-29-401-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.