NOT LISTED FOR SALE

94 Eel River Ave Logansport, IN 46947

4 Beds
4 Baths
5,148 Sq Ft
9,627 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2021

Last sale price $120,000 $23 Per Sq Ft

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • 40 Feet of Waterfront
  • The river is a source of water for the property
  • Level Lot
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of December 2021

This home is located at 94 Eel River Ave, Logansport, IN 46947 since 28 December 2021. This property was built in 1880. 94 Eel River Ave is a home located in Cass County with nearby schools including Logansport Community High School and All Saints Catholic School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bridget Enyeart

Indiana Integrity REALTORS Listed on: 12/28/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Bridget Enyeart

Indiana Integrity REALTORS Listed on: 12/28/2021

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,238

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Lot Details

  • 9,627 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x116 20x120
  • 40 Feet of Waterfront
  • River Front
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Quadruplex
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Exterior Basement Entry

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • The river is a source of water for the property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electric, heating
  • The owner pays for building insurance, maintenance, sewer, tax, water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-17-44-335-005.000-010

Community Details

Overview

  • 4 Units

Building Details

  • Insurance Expense $1,899
  • Maintenance Expense $500

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,238

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

9,627 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: INVESTMENT
  • Property Sub Type: Fourplex
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Style: Two Story
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Legal Description: Cheneys 3rd Lot 18 Cheneys 3rd NE 1/2 Lot 17 13-010-003
  • Parcel Number ID: 09-17-44-335-005.000-010
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Off Street Parking
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 5148
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 5148
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3432
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1716
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Unfinished, Outside Entrance
  • Flooring: Mixed
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1716
  • Number Of Ranges Ovens: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Water Frontage: 40
  • Water Name: Eel River
  • Stories: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Number Of Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Water Type: River
  • Annual Insurance Expense: 1899
  • Annual Maintenance Expense: 500

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 40x116 20x120
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 9627
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.221

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 1 Year
  • Owner Pays: Building Insurance, Maintenance, Sewer, Tax, Water
  • Tenant Pays: Electric, Heating

Multi Family

  • Water Access: Riverfront
  • Number Of Refrigerators: 4
  • Number Of Units: 4
  • Num Of1 Bedrooms: 2
  • Num Of2 Bedrooms: 2

Tax Info

  • Annual Property Tax: 2238

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Sold $120,000 0.0% $23 / Sq Ft
12/29/2021 12/29/21 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2021 12/28/21 For Sale $120,000 +45.5% $23 / Sq Ft
01/31/2019 01/31/19 Sold $82,500 -8.2% $24 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/29/2018 11/29/18 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2018 10/03/18 For Sale $89,900 -- $26 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,999 $113,500 $15,400 $98,100
2024 $1,999 $99,700 $15,400 $84,300
2022 $1,677 $83,000 $15,400 $67,600
2021 $2,250 $111,700 $9,200 $102,500
2020 $2,250 $111,700 $9,200 $102,500
2019 $2,238 $111,900 $9,200 $102,700
2018 $1,226 $61,300 $9,200 $52,100
2017 $1,214 $60,700 $9,200 $51,500
2016 $1,214 $60,700 $9,200 $51,500
2014 $1,208 $60,400 $9,200 $51,200
2013 $1,208 $59,100 $9,200 $49,900

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202152176

Indiana Regional MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.