940 Dane St Madison, WI 53713
Burr Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $308,656 - $355,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,322
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 940 Dane St, Madison, WI 53713 and is currently estimated at $331,828, approximately $251 per square foot. 940 Dane St is a home located in Dane County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Cherokee Heights Middle School, and West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2020
Sold by
Taylor Edward X and Taylor Theresa L
Bought by
Taylor Esward X and Taylor Theresa L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2018
Sold by
Taylor Sarah
Bought by
Taylor Edward X and Taylor Theresa L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$118,500
Outstanding Balance
$102,032
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$229,796
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2007
Sold by
Gerke John H and Estate Of Donna Belle Gerke
Bought by
Viscarra Rafael and Viscarra Gladys
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2005
Sold by
Zaldivar Omar and Garcia Marina
Bought by
Taylor Sarah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,050
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Esward X | -- | None Available | |
| Taylor Edward X | $158,000 | -- | |
| Viscarra Rafael | $140,000 | None Available | |
| Taylor Sarah | $158,900 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Taylor Edward X | $118,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Viscarra Rafael | $93,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Taylor Sarah | $135,050 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,972 | $271,400 | $66,800 | $204,600 |
| 2024 | $8,649 | $249,000 | $66,800 | $182,200 |
| 2023 | $3,904 | $218,400 | $55,700 | $162,700 |
| 2022 | $3,231 | $182,000 | $28,000 | $154,000 |
| 2021 | $3,231 | $159,400 | $28,000 | $131,400 |
| 2020 | $3,238 | $147,400 | $28,000 | $119,400 |
| 2019 | $3,066 | $138,300 | $28,000 | $110,300 |
| 2018 | $2,599 | $128,900 | $28,000 | $100,900 |
| 2017 | $2,558 | $125,700 | $28,000 | $97,700 |
| 2016 | $2,616 | $121,800 | $28,000 | $93,800 |
| 2015 | $2,541 | $117,900 | $28,000 | $89,900 |
| 2014 | $2,445 | $114,000 | $28,000 | $86,000 |
| 2013 | $3,036 | $114,000 | $28,000 | $86,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map