940 Tanglewood Dr Wheeling, IL 60090
Estimated payment $4,278/month
Highlights
- Fireplace
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Living Room
- Anne Sullivan Elementary School Rated A-
- Crown Molding
- Laundry Room
About This Home
READY TO MOVE IN!! Complete house brought to a new life. This beautifully updated home offers over 3,000 square feet of inviting living space, including a fully finished basement with a layout that feels both spacious and comfortable. Mix of ceramic and Mohawk vinyl floors flow throughout the main level, complemented by decorative molding that adds timeless charm and character. The kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring granite countertops, brand new stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinet space, and sliding doors that lead to the deck-perfect for seamless indoor-outdoor living. The family room is cozy and welcoming with a wood-burning fireplace and crown molding, while a half bathroom and first-floor laundry room add everyday convenience. The finished basement expands the living space even further, offering a home office, recreation area, and plenty of storage. Upstairs, the primary suite provides a relaxing retreat with two walk-in closets and a private bath with ceramic flooring and a dual vanity. All bedrooms include ceiling fans for year-round comfort. Outside, the professionally landscaped front and backyard create a peaceful setting ideal for relaxing or entertaining.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $11,298
Year Built
- Built in 1979
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Parking Available
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 3,000 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Crown Molding
- Fireplace
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Potential Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,298 | $48,001 | $8,873 | $39,128 |
| 2024 | $11,298 | $38,001 | $7,508 | $30,493 |
| 2023 | $10,792 | $38,001 | $7,508 | $30,493 |
| 2022 | $10,792 | $38,001 | $7,508 | $30,493 |
| 2021 | $10,022 | $30,261 | $5,118 | $25,143 |
| 2020 | $9,750 | $30,261 | $5,118 | $25,143 |
| 2019 | $9,786 | $33,774 | $5,118 | $28,656 |
| 2018 | $10,668 | $33,515 | $4,436 | $29,079 |
| 2017 | $10,515 | $33,515 | $4,436 | $29,079 |
| 2016 | $9,779 | $33,515 | $4,436 | $29,079 |
| 2015 | $9,686 | $30,605 | $3,924 | $26,681 |
| 2014 | $9,437 | $30,605 | $3,924 | $26,681 |
| 2013 | $9,158 | $30,605 | $3,924 | $26,681 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $624,900 | -2.3% | $208 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/12/2026 04/12/26 | Price Changed | $639,900 | -1.5% | $213 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $649,900 | +68.8% | $217 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/24/2025 12/24/25 | Sold | $385,035 | -7.9% | $165 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/09/2025 09/09/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/09/2025 08/09/25 | Price Changed | $418,000 | -5.0% | $179 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/24/2025 07/24/25 | For Sale | $439,900 | -- | $189 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $385,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Trustee Deed | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12602613
APN: 03-15-212-055-0000
- 988 Ridgefield Ln Unit 54
- 1111 Pleasant Run Dr Unit 911
- 1201 Pleasant Run Dr Unit 312
- 270 Violet Ln
- 200 Violet Ln
- 230 Violet Ln
- 1299 Longacre Ln Unit 36
- 1033 Wheeling Rd
- 1525 Sander Ct Unit 113
- 23 S Wildwood Dr
- 554 Briarwood Dr
- 1575 Sandpebble Dr Unit 104
- 803 Waltz Ct
- 402 Meadow Ridge Ln
- 802 Andover Ct
- 305 Anne Ct
- 151 Lucerne Ct Unit 12-4
- 710 Bayside Ct Unit 2
- 1720 Sienna Ct Unit 171713
- 3026 Jackson Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.