$289,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

940 Trimble Place Northfield, OH 44067

2 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,733 Sq Ft
1,830 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$106 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

63 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Enjoy the scenery from your spacious condo, which is one of the few condos that actually BORDERS the Cuyahoga Valley National Park ! Lots of natural light, large windows, 5 sliding glass doors, rear deck, patio & front balcony to fully appreciate your wooded surroundings. Beautiful 24x10 private front courtyard. Fireplace & beamed ceilings in living room. Kitchen includes all appliances. Two bedrooms on 2nd floor & one in walk-out lower level. Spacious primary bedroom with full bathroom, including washer & dryer ! The finished lower level includes a large carpeted rec room with 2 sliders to the backyard. Also, a full bathroom, bedroom, storage areas & 2nd laundry room makes this an option for an in-law suite, home office or craft/hobby room ! The Greenwood neighborhood offers lots of hiking trails, and the Greenwood Association clubhouse complex includes indoor AND outdoor pools, meeting/party rooms, exercise area, locker rooms with saunas, tennis courts, playground and a fishing lake ! Living here is like vacationing at a resort year-round !

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rick Baldini

Crysler-Kenny, Inc. Brokerage Email: 216-314-1900, cryslerkenny4589@aol.com License #282569 Listed on: 02/07/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Joyce Henderson

Howard Hanna License #239301

Howard Hanna

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,232

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Gated Home
  • Fenced Front Yard
  • Brick Fence

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

• Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4500525

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, common area maintenance, insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, pool(s), recreation facilities, reserve fund, sewer, snow removal, security, trash, water
  • Greenwood Village Community Assoc. Association

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,232

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

1,830 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$562 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Attribution Contact: 216-314-1900, cryslerkenny4589@aol.com
  • ResoLotFeatures: Dead End
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Community
  • Reso View: Park/Greenbelt, Hills, Panoramic, Valley, Trees/Woods
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities, Reserve Fund, Sewer, Snow Removal, Security, Trash, Water
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Greenwood Village
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1822.0
  • Reso Accessibility Features: None
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Beamed Ceilings, Wet Bar, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Window Treatments
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Concrete, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 911.0
  • Fireplace Features: Glass Doors, Living Room
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Courtyard
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Brick, Front Yard, Gate
  • Acres: 0.042
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cedar
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Combination, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Attached, Concrete, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Lighted, Paved

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Bathroom, In Basement, Multiple Locations, Upper Level
  • Cooling: Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Fishing, Lake, Playground, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association #2 Fee: 517.76
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 265.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Greenwood Village Community Assoc.
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Nordonia Hills CSD - 7710

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 4500525
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Rental Info

  • PetsAllowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4232.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2026
Closed on
Apr 28, 2026
List Price
$299,500
Sold Price
$289,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-3.51%
Views
240

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
140.13%
Original Mortgage
$271,660
Outstanding Balance
$271,660
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$27,646

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2026
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
List Price
$299,500
Sold Price
$289,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-3.51%
Views
240

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$271,660
Outstanding Balance
$271,660
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$27,646

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2017
Sold by
Recovery Solutionc Llc
Bought by
Zanella Beverly L and Baldini Melissa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,900
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2017
Sold by
Pawj Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Properrty Reco0very Solutions Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,900
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $289,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $101,950 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $150,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Special Warranty Deed $107,900 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $96,100 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $271,660 New Conventional
Previous Owner $91,900 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $289,000 -3.2% $106 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Price Changed $298,500 -0.3% $109 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 For Sale $299,500 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,611 $71,397 $8,509 $62,888
2024 $3,611 $71,397 $8,509 $62,888
2023 $3,611 $71,397 $8,509 $62,888
2022 $3,836 $61,548 $7,333 $54,215
2021 $3,759 $61,548 $7,333 $54,215
2020 $3,697 $61,550 $7,330 $54,220
2019 $3,643 $54,500 $7,110 $47,390
2018 $3,209 $54,500 $7,110 $47,390
2017 $3,194 $54,500 $7,110 $47,390
2016 $3,195 $50,400 $7,110 $43,290
2015 $3,194 $50,400 $7,110 $43,290
2014 $3,175 $50,400 $7,110 $43,290
2013 $3,156 $51,340 $7,110 $44,230

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5185458

MLS Now

APN: 45-00525

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.