NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9406 Abbey Way Downs, IL 61736

Estimated Value: $476,000 - $637,231

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,776 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 22, 2021

Last sale price $500,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,334 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Attached Garage
  • Tri-Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of October 2021

Custom built home in Sherwood Subdivision! Gorgeous 1.5 Story, large lot with trees and beautiful landscaping! Attention to detail throughout! Cherry hardwood floors, cherry cabinets with granite countertops. Stainless steel appliances remain in the home. Oversized master suite with sitting area, his and hers walk-in closets and vanities. All bedrooms have walk-in closets. 9' walkout basement with family room, custom bar, newly remodeled theater room/exercise room with luxury vinyl plank flooring, 5th bedroom, full bathroom. New furnace in 2020. New master bathroom shower. New rod-iron fence! Natural gas line for grill on the deck. Excellent internet sevice through Media Com. Located in the Award-winning Tri-Valley school district! This home is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becky Gerig

RE/MAX Choice License #475132489 Listed on: 07/29/2021

RE/MAX Choice

Last Buyer's Agent

Sean Caldwell

RE/MAX Rising License #475165525

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2006

Lot Details

  • 0.85

HOA Fees

  • $46 Monthly HOA Fees

• Whirlpool Bathtub
  • 3,776 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Year Built

2006

Lot Details

0.85 Acres

HOA Fees

$46 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Property Sub Type: 1.5 Story
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Directions: Route 9 to S on Towanda Barnes Rd, Left at Briar, R on Abbey Way.
  • Lot Size: 174.63X224.18X114.66X6648X205
  • New Construction: No
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Not Applicable
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 2006

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Fireplace Features: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3776
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 4188
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Possible Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1310
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Rented, Central Vacuum, Security System, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Dining Room Type: Theatre Room, Bedroom 5

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick,Stone
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard, Landscaped, Mature Trees
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Sewer: Septic-Private
  • Water Source: Shared Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Master Association Fee: Yes
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Yearly
  • Master Association Fee: 550
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Lake, Curbs, Street Lights, Street Paved

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 3
  • Middle Or Junior School: Tri-Valley Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12271.26
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2021
Closed on
Oct 22, 2021
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-9.09%
Current Estimated Value
$564,308

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,308
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.69%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$365,185
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$199,123

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2016
Closed on
Nov 28, 2016
List Price
$459,900
Sold Price
$443,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-3.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.50%
Original Mortgage
$398,700
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2013
Sold by
Tracy Geoffrey D and Tracy Megan
Bought by
Mclelland Micah and Mclelland Melissa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$348,800
Interest Rate
4.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2005
Sold by
Commerce Bank
Bought by
Perschhick David J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,205
Interest Rate
6.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bandy Chet $500,000 Mclean County Title
Georing Kathryn $443,000 Alliance Land Title
Mclelland Micah $436,000 None Available
Perschhick David J $82,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bandy Chet $400,000
Previous Owner Georing Kathryn $398,700
Previous Owner Mclelland Micah $348,800
Previous Owner Perschhick David J $74,205
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/22/2021 10/22/21 Sold $500,000 -9.1% $132 / Sq Ft
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2021 07/29/21 For Sale $550,000 +24.2% $146 / Sq Ft
11/29/2016 11/29/16 Sold $443,000 -3.7% $180 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/18/2016 10/18/16 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2016 07/12/16 For Sale $459,900 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,341 $198,483 $37,447 $161,036
2024 $12,936 $188,368 $35,539 $152,829
2022 $12,936 $161,169 $30,407 $130,762
2021 $12,258 $152,126 $29,243 $122,883
2020 $12,271 $152,126 $29,243 $122,883
2019 $12,274 $152,126 $29,243 $122,883
2018 $12,180 $150,934 $29,014 $121,920
2017 $11,978 $148,396 $28,526 $119,870
2016 $11,903 $147,028 $28,263 $118,765
2015 $11,764 $145,977 $28,061 $117,916
2014 $11,985 $153,625 $28,607 $125,018
2013 -- $153,625 $28,607 $125,018

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11171140

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 22-29-402-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.