9420 Jay Street C Waldorf, MD 20603
Estimated Value: $377,000 - $393,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,126
Sq Ft
$343/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9420 Jay Street C, Waldorf, MD 20603 and is currently estimated at $386,579, approximately $343 per square foot. 9420 Jay Street C is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including William A. Diggs Elementary School, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, and North Point High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2026
Sold by
Crampton Travis and Christen Hutcheson
Bought by
Burton Bryan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$398,385
Outstanding Balance
$398,385
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$11,806
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2019
Sold by
Anne Day Richard and Anne Stephen
Bought by
Crampton Travis W and Hutcheson Christen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,912
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2003
Sold by
Maher Daniel S
Bought by
Swann Rita A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 1992
Sold by
Davenport Clem M
Bought by
Maher Daniel S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$109,600
Interest Rate
8.29%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burton Bryan | $390,000 | Champion Title & Settlements | |
| Crampton Travis W | $275,000 | Stewart Title & Escrow | |
| Swann Rita A | $106,000 | -- | |
| Maher Daniel S | $109,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Burton Bryan | $398,385 | |
| Previous Owner | Crampton Travis W | $280,912 | |
| Previous Owner | Maher Daniel S | $109,600 | |
| Closed | Swann Rita A | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,229 | $363,300 | $126,200 | $237,100 |
| 2024 | $4,719 | $329,333 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,221 | $295,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,770 | $261,400 | $116,200 | $145,200 |
| 2020 | $3,036 | $209,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,666 | $182,900 | $116,200 | $66,700 |
| 2018 | $2,299 | $174,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,276 | $166,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $157,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,065 | $157,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,065 | $157,800 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map