NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $628,000 - $665,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,419 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 16, 2020

Last sale price $515,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,277 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Forest Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • Traditional Floor Plan

About This Home

As of December 2020

This is it! Quintessential living at its finest in Howard County. Nestled in the sought after King Woods neighborhood makes this home the perfect location. Your new home offers 4 bedrooms 3 and a half baths. Beautiful hardwoods on main level, upgraded kitchen with granite counters, center island and eat in area. Cozy up in the family room off the kitchen by the newly upgraded marble tile fireplace. Bask in the outdoor ambience with superior views of mature trees from every angle of the private expanded deck. The formal living room and dining room are the perfect touch for entertaining. 4 generously sized bedrooms including owners await upstairs. Owners suite boast hardwood floors, plantation shutters and a spacious en suite. Owners bathroom features large walk in closet, double sink vanity and a jetted tub to soak your day away. Lower level makes quite the recreation space and it has a full bath leaving you with plenty of options for the imagination. Walk out and enjoy superior views from the lower level as well. Off the rec room, owners have maximized the unfinished space in storage/utility room and turned it into a home gym. The options are endless here! Recent updates to include New Furnace + Hot Water Heater (2020). Perfect for commuters, minutes from all major highways, shopping, restaurants, North Laurel Community Center and the ever so popular Laurel Racetrack. Don't wait to see this gem! Virtual Tour - https://mls.TruPlace.com/property/628/93099/

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Maric

(410) 730-3456 caitlin.mckenna@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #594071 Listed on: 11/05/2020

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listed By

Desiree Owens

(410) 730-3456 caitlin.mckenna@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #660175

Last Buyer's Agent

Wendy Slaughter

(410) 730-2200 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #605856

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,996

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 8,059 Sq Ft Lot
  • Flag Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned RSC

HOA Fees

  • $173 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, trash, snow removal
  • Kings Woods HOA
  • Kings Woods Subdivision
  • Property Manager

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 350
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1406555853
  • $116 Front Foot Fee per year

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,996

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

8,059 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$173 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Stove
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl, Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Partially Carpeted, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Window Treatments, Carpet, Chair Railings, Dining Area, Crown Moldings, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Soaking Tub, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Triple Pane
  • Fireplace Features: Screen, Wood, Mantel(s), Marble
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Daylight, Partial, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry
  • Total Sq Ft: 2694
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2419
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 252.06
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1944
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 275
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 475
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 475
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway, Shared Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Utilities

  • Refuse: 325.00

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 173.28
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Trash, Snow Removal
  • HOA Name: KINGS WOODS
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Front Foot Fee Pymt Freq: Annually

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: FOREST RIDGE
  • High School: RESERVOIR
  • Middle Or Junior School: PATUXENT VALLEY

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 239800.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 123900.00
  • Lot Features: Flag, Backs To Trees, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8059.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: RSC
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15430324
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5996.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1406555853
  • Tax Lot: 350
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2020

Multi Family

  • Front Foot Fee: 116.40

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HOWARD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2020
Closed on
Dec 16, 2020
List Price
$489,999
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,001
5.1%
Current Estimated Value
$649,426

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$134,426
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.37%
Original Mortgage
$489,250
Outstanding Balance
$435,344
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$214,082

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gayle Britt $515,000 Lakeside Title Company
Mitchell Samuel C $204,060 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gayle Britt $489,250
Closed Mitchell Samuel C --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/16/2020 12/16/20 Sold $515,000 +5.1% $213 / Sq Ft
11/09/2020 11/09/20 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2020 11/05/20 For Sale $489,999 -- $203 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,696 $529,000 $223,700 $305,300
2024 $7,696 $492,333 $0 $0
2023 $7,074 $455,667 $0 $0
2022 $6,507 $419,000 $213,700 $205,300
2021 $6,110 $400,567 $0 $0
2020 $5,977 $382,133 $0 $0
2019 $5,245 $363,700 $123,900 $239,800
2018 $5,313 $357,767 $0 $0
2017 $5,149 $363,700 $0 $0
2016 -- $345,900 $0 $0
2015 -- $342,433 $0 $0
2014 -- $338,967 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDHW287250

Bright MLS

APN: 06-555853

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.