9424 Marlfield Rd Gloucester, VA 23061
Estimated payment $1,895/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- Central Air
- 1-Story Property
- Petsworth Elementary School Rated 9+
- Heat Pump System
About This Home
Welcome to 9424 Marlfied Road, featuring a gorgeous rancher-style home that has been nicely remodeled and is situated on over a 1⁄2 acre lot. Some of its many updates include NEW dimensional roof, NEW HVAC, NEW kitchen cabinets with quartz countertops, and NEW stainless steel appliances. Additional updates include NEW interior paint throughout, NEW bathroom vanities, and NEW LVP flooring and NEW carpet. The fenced private rear yard features a NEW rear deck and side porch. Enjoy rural living in this quiet area while being just minutes away from the town of Gloucester. Enjoy wonderful restaurants and shopping, as well as being close to the Piankatank River where you may enjoy fishing, boating, and sightseeing. Don’t miss this wonderful opportunity to own a very affordable, nicely remodeled home!
Listing Agent
The Hogan Group Real Estate Brokerage Email: info@hogangrp.com License #0225093823 Listed on: 05/07/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,633
Year Built
- Built in 2008
Lot Details
- 25,047 Sq Ft Lot
- Zoning described as SC-1
Home Design
- Frame Construction
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,817 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 19
- Assessor Parcel Number 015B-1-19
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,633 | $266,010 | $53,120 | $212,890 |
| 2024 | $1,633 | $266,010 | $53,120 | $212,890 |
| 2023 | $1,551 | $266,010 | $53,120 | $212,890 |
| 2022 | $1,409 | $194,320 | $41,110 | $153,210 |
| 2021 | $1,351 | $194,320 | $41,110 | $153,210 |
| 2020 | $1,351 | $194,320 | $41,110 | $153,210 |
| 2019 | $1,222 | $175,830 | $41,400 | $134,430 |
| 2017 | $1,222 | $175,830 | $41,400 | $134,430 |
| 2016 | $1,317 | $189,530 | $41,400 | $148,130 |
| 2015 | $1,289 | $198,900 | $38,000 | $160,900 |
| 2014 | $1,293 | $198,900 | $38,000 | $160,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | For Sale | $329,900 | +80.3% | $182 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/20/2020 07/20/20 | Sold | $183,000 | +1.7% | $101 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/21/2020 04/21/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/19/2020 03/19/20 | Price Changed | $179,900 | -5.3% | $99 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/19/2020 02/19/20 | Price Changed | $189,900 | -5.0% | $105 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/22/2020 01/22/20 | For Sale | $199,900 | -- | $110 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trustee Deed | $163,920 | None Listed On Document | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $183,000 | The Closing Shop Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $196,870 | -- | |
| Deed | $50,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $187,209 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $193,783 | FHA |
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS
MLS Number: 2612264
APN: 10309
- 9155 Marlfield Rd
- 3592 Woodstock Rd
- 3779 Shady Creek Ln
- 9016 Marlfield Rd
- 8986 Marlfield Rd
- 8978 Marlfield Rd
- 12+AC Jusdan Ln
- 12.73ac Jusdan Ln
- 12.73 ac Jusdan Ln
- LOT 80 Poplar Springs Dr
- 9652 Laurelwood Ln
- 4202 Hall Oaks Dr
- 9788 Woods Cross Rd
- 9825 Woods Cross Rd
- 9937 Bacons Ln
- 10107 Woods Creek Ln
- 2775 Shell Rd
- 3557 Enos Rd
- 0 Kington Rd Unit 2604786
- 3746 Enos Rd
- 6667 Cedar Lake Dr Unit 2
- 4 Pasture Cir
- 5198 Weaver Ln
- 5273 Twilight Ct
- 5256 Twilight Ct
- 3505 Albert Terrace
- 1000 Cowpen Ct
- 4002 Luminary Dr
- 502 Buckley Hall Rd Unit B
- 101 Roscoe Crossing
- 901 Shipwright Loop
- 402 Bulkhead Place