NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $580,000 - $628,194

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,991 Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2013

Last sale price $246,100 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 145% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,510 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Tile Flooring
  • Willie & Coy Payne Jr. High School Rated A
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Kitchen Island

About This Home

As of May 2013

Engle Chelsea plan in the master and planned community of Layton Lakes. 3 br,2.5 ba,3 car garage w/4' ext.,Deeper Lot,No Neighbor Behind,N/S Exposure,Great Room w/Dining,Granite,Stainless Steel Appliances,20 in. tile,Maple Cabinets. HOA includes lakes,tennis courts, sand volleyball,softball fields, soccer field, basketball, parks and walking trails.For overbidding and/or escrow repair information, please see attached “Overbidding and Escrow Repair” MLS addendum

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Rod

Keller Williams Arizona Realty License #BR030757000 Listed on: 03/30/2013

Keller Williams Arizona Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Tom Chesrown

HomeSmart License #SA637684000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,053

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 8,645

HOA Fees

  • $78 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,991 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Kitchen

  • Built-In Microwave
  • Kitchen Island

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Outdoor Features

  • Private Pool
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Weinberg Elementary School
  • San Tan Heights Elementary Middle School
  • Perry High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • North or South Exposure
  • 8,645 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Layton Lakes Association, Phone Number (602) 957-9191
  • Built by Engle Homes
  • Layton Lakes Subdivision
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 76
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-58-550

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,053

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

8,645 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$78 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Lindsay & Germann
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 78.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Subdivision Name: Layton Lakes
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 123.61
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 78.0

• Appliances: Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 1991.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Borders Preserve/Public Land, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Extended Length Garage, Side Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Side Vehicle Entry: Yes
  • Parking Features:Extended Length Garage: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 78.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Layton Lakes
  • Phone: 602-957-9191
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 500.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Layton Lakes
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Weinberg Elementary School
  • High School: Perry High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: San Tan Heights Elementary

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8645.0
  • Parcel #: 304-58-550

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Engle Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2053.04
  • Tax Book Number: 304.00
  • Tax Lot: 76
  • Tax Map Number: 58.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 30, 2013
Closed on
May 16, 2013
List Price
$228,000
Sold Price
$246,100
Premium/Discount to List
$18,100
7.94%
Current Estimated Value
$603,549

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$357,449
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.16%
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Outstanding Balance
$56,740
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$546,809

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2012
Sold by
Suntrust Mortgage Inc
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2012
Sold by
Paulson Mark J and Richardson Darla A
Bought by
Suntrust Mortgage Inc and Crestar Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2011
Sold by
Paulson Darla A
Bought by
Paulson Mark James

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2008
Sold by
Tousa Homes Inc
Bought by
Paulson Mark J and Paulson Darla P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$258,936
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Lee Jaefun -- Grand Canyon Title Agency
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop -- None Available
Suntrust Mortgage Inc $276,976 None Available
Paulson Mark James -- None Available
Paulson Mark J $263,000 Universal Land Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lee Jaefun $80,000
Previous Owner Paulson Mark J $258,936
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2013 05/21/13 Sold $246,100 +7.9% $124 / Sq Ft
04/09/2013 04/09/13 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2013 03/30/13 For Sale $228,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,557 $33,413 -- --
2024 $2,540 $31,822 -- --
2023 $2,540 $44,920 $8,980 $35,940
2022 $2,453 $34,600 $6,920 $27,680
2021 $2,565 $31,580 $6,310 $25,270
2020 $2,552 $30,150 $6,030 $24,120
2019 $2,452 $28,270 $5,650 $22,620
2018 $2,374 $27,380 $5,470 $21,910
2017 $2,656 $25,650 $5,130 $20,520
2016 $2,535 $26,980 $5,390 $21,590
2015 $2,457 $25,870 $5,170 $20,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4912481

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-58-550

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.