943 Normal Ave Chico, CA 95928
Barber Yard NeighborhoodHighlights
- Private Yard
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- 1-Story Property
- Chico Junior High School Rated A-
- Laundry Room
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Experience the quintessential Chico lifestyle at 943 Normal Avenue, a charming residence tucked away at the quiet end of a street in the historic Barber District. This home offers a rare blend of peaceful creekside living and urban convenience, situated just a short stroll or bike ride from the vibrant energy of downtown and the Chico State campus. The property greets you with a classic enclosed front porch, perfect for enjoying the neighborhood’s mature trees and relaxed atmosphere. The interior features a functional and flexible layout spanning approximately 1,338 square feet. At its heart is a spacious kitchen equipped with tile countertops, a freestanding gas range, and a cozy built-in dining nook that radiates character. While modern updates like central heating and air, laminate flooring, and an indoor laundry room provide contemporary comfort, the home retains its historic soul. The additional rooms offer the versatility to be used as bedrooms, a dedicated home office, or a creative studio, depending on your needs. Outdoor living is where this property truly shines, boasting a large, fenced backyard that backs directly up to the creek. A generous back deck provides the ultimate setting for entertaining, while the unique inclusion of an outdoor shower and a detached storage building adds a touch of whimsical utility. With alley access and a sizeable lot, this creekside gem represents a perfect opportunity to own a piece of Chico’s history in one of its most sought-after residential pockets.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1911
Lot Details
- Private Yard
- Property is zoned R3
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 4 Bedrooms
- 1,338 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Listing and Financial Details
- Property Available on 8/1/26
Community Details
Overview
- Downtown Area Subdivision
Pet Policy
- Pets allowed on a case-by-case basis
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Rent | $2,595 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/02/2025 07/02/25 | Sold | $325,000 | +1.6% | $243 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/06/2025 05/06/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2025 04/24/25 | Price Changed | $320,000 | -5.6% | $239 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2025 03/27/25 | Price Changed | $339,000 | -2.9% | $253 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/11/2025 03/11/25 | For Sale | $349,000 | 0.0% | $261 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/04/2025 03/04/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/24/2025 02/24/25 | For Sale | $349,000 | +48.5% | $261 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/02/2013 07/02/13 | Sold | $235,000 | 0.0% | $176 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/06/2013 05/06/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/23/2013 04/23/13 | For Sale | $235,000 | -- | $176 / Sq Ft |
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 260011178
APN: 005-093-001-000
- 930-936 Chestnut St Unit 936 Chestnut Street
- 710 Normal St
- 732 Chestnut St Unit 4
- 618 W 9th St
- 621 W 7th St Unit 621 W. 7th A
- 1319-1321 Normal Ave
- 451 E 8th St
- 467 E 9th St
- 1401 Oakdale St
- 725 Orient St
- 840 W 6th St
- 47 Cobblestone Dr
- 475 E 7th St
- 1514 Oakdale St Unit B
- 632 Cedar St
- 485 E 6th St Unit 2
- 1111 W 8th St
- 1145 W 9th St
- 1131 W 6th St
- 555 E 4th St Unit 421-1
Ask me questions while you tour the home.