NOT LISTED FOR SALE

944 Edmonds Ave Drexel Hill, PA 19026

Estimated Value: $353,000 - $405,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,868 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2023

Last sale price $375,000 $201 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,661 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Asbestos

About This Home

As of December 2023

Welcome to this charming home located in this desirable neighborhood of Drexel Hill! This property offers a perfect blend of modern updates and classic charm. With a spacious interior, beautiful exterior features, and a convenient location, this home is sure to check off all your must-haves. As you step inside, you'll be greeted by a freshly updated interior that exudes warmth and elegance. The refinished hardwood floors and new carpet create a seamless flow throughout the main living areas. The abundance of natural light enhances the inviting atmosphere, making this home feel bright and airy. The kitchen has been thoughtfully designed, with an open layout that seamlessly connects to the dining room. This allows for easy entertaining and creates a perfect space for family meals or hosting dinner parties. The light fixtures add a touch of modern sophistication to the space. The entire home has been freshly painted, giving it a clean and polished look.

The 2nd floor offers 3 generously sized bedrooms and a fresh faced hall bathroom. The finished basement is an added bonus, providing additional living space and featuring a convenient laundry area and powder room. The finished 3rd floor offers endless possibilities, whether you envision it as a playroom, yoga studio, home office, or whatever suits your needs. Step outside and you'll find a detached garage, perfect for storing your vehicles or additional storage space. The fenced-in yard offers privacy and security, making it an ideal space for outdoor activities or relaxing with loved ones. Take a moment to enjoy the private front porch, a serene spot to unwind after a long day. Location is key, and this home does not disappoint. Situated in a central location, you'll have easy access to shopping, Center City, and all major highways. Whether you're commuting to work or exploring the vibrant city, this location offers convenience at its finest. Don't miss the opportunity to make this wonderful home yours. Schedule a showing today and experience the perfect blend of comfort, style, and convenience that this home has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurie Murphy

(267) 435-8015 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE Listed on: 11/03/2023

Compass RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyler Wagner

(610) 446-2300 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE License #AB066512

Compass RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,052

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50.00 x 100.00
  • Property is zoned R-10 FV

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 3 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Asbestos

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 143-012
  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-10-00770-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,052

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2023-11-03
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1868
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1868
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 256.26
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1518
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 350
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 350
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Covered Parking
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Dimensions: 50.00 x 100.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4792.00
  • Zoning: R-10 FV

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 4260.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7052.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16-10-00770-00
  • Tax Lot: 143-012
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: UPPER DARBY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2023
Closed on
Nov 30, 2023
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-3.6%
Views
236
Current Estimated Value
$384,419

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,419
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.04%
Original Mortgage
$318,750
Outstanding Balance
$313,242
Interest Rate
7.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$71,177

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2003
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Becker John and Becker Meghan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,500
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2003
Sold by
Atlantic Mortgage & Investment Corp
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2002
Sold by
Wagman Irving and Mcnelis Paul J
Bought by
Atlantic Mortgage & Investment Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 1999
Sold by
Johns Mildred
Bought by
Wagman Irving and Mcnelis Paul J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,900
Interest Rate
6.74%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mason Joel $375,000 None Listed On Document
Becker John $153,200 --
Hud -- --
Atlantic Mortgage & Investment Corp -- --
Wagman Irving $124,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mason Joel $318,750
Previous Owner Becker John $122,500
Previous Owner Wagman Irving $123,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2023 12/20/23 Sold $375,000 -3.6% $201 / Sq Ft
11/17/2023 11/17/23 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2023 11/03/23 For Sale $389,000 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,317 $173,010 $54,510 $118,500
2024 $7,317 $173,010 $54,510 $118,500
2023 $2,334 $173,010 $54,510 $118,500
2022 $7,053 $173,010 $54,510 $118,500
2021 $9,510 $173,010 $54,510 $118,500
2020 $6,140 $94,920 $50,900 $44,020
2019 $6,032 $94,920 $50,900 $44,020
2018 $5,963 $94,920 $0 $0
2017 $5,808 $94,920 $0 $0
2016 $521 $94,920 $0 $0
2015 $532 $125,710 $0 $0
2014 $704 $125,710 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADE2056474

Bright MLS

APN: 16-10-00770-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.