NOT LISTED FOR SALE

945 Madison Ave Lancaster, OH 43130

Estimated Value: $191,917 - $224,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,050 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2018

Last sale price $136,500 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,489 / mo

About This Home

As of June 2018

Cape cod charmer. In the last two years and less updates include:Roof, siding, windows, gutters, furnance, ac, stainless steel appliances, flooring updated through out and hardwood in home has been refinished. Pack your bags and move in and relax!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alissa Pugh-Clark

Rise Realty License #2005015356 Listed on: 05/24/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $957

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,050 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Insulated Windows
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Electric Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-33151-400

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$957

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-654-5552
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 130.0
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LANCASTER CSD 2305 FAI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 05-33151-400
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.4
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 957.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 24, 2018
Closed on
Jun 28, 2018
List Price
$136,500
Sold Price
$136,500
Current Estimated Value
$215,479

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$78,979
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.97%
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Outstanding Balance
$50,628
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$164,851

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2016
Closed on
Oct 4, 2016
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$124,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.24%
Original Mortgage
$121,153
Interest Rate
3.42%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2016
Closed on
Sep 29, 2016
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$124,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,153
Interest Rate
3.42%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2016
Closed on
Apr 13, 2016
Sold by
Secretary Of Hud
Bought by
Foraker David Lowell and Cassler Mathew Jason
Seller's Agent
Kimberlee McClellan
Majestic Realty
Buyer's Agent
Alissa Pugh-Clark
Rise Realty
List Price
$83,000
Sold Price
$56,783
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,217
-31.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
476.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2015
Sold by
U S Bank N A
Bought by
Secretary Of Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2015
Sold by
Meyer Jason C
Bought by
Us Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2001
Sold by
Graham Timothy L
Bought by
Meyer Jason C and Meyer April M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,568
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 24, 1998
Sold by
Krebs Karen D
Bought by
Graham Timothy L and Graham Jennifer C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$71,900
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 1995
Sold by
Irwin Randy L
Bought by
Karen D Halas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$73,150
Interest Rate
7.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Feist Robert T $136,500 Valmer Land Title Agency Box
Brodie Brian P -- --
Brian P Brodie $124,900 --
Foraker David Lowell $56,782 Valmer Land Title Agency
Secretary Of Hud -- Attorney
Us Bank Na $62,000 Attorney
Meyer Jason C $93,300 --
Graham Timothy L $79,900 --
Karen D Halas $77,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Feist Robert T $70,000
Previous Owner Brian P Brodie $121,153
Previous Owner Brian P Brodie --
Previous Owner Brian P Brodie --
Previous Owner Meyer Jason C $92,568
Previous Owner Graham Timothy L $71,900
Previous Owner Karen D Halas $73,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $136,500 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $124,900 -- --
06/28/2018 06/28/18 Sold $136,500 0.0% $130 / Sq Ft
05/29/2018 05/29/18 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2018 05/15/18 For Sale $136,500 +9.3% $130 / Sq Ft
09/30/2016 09/30/16 Sold $124,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/31/2016 08/31/16 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2016 08/09/16 For Sale $124,900 +120.0% $119 / Sq Ft
04/19/2016 04/19/16 Sold $56,783 -31.6% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/20/2016 03/20/16 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2015 10/09/15 For Sale $83,000 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,080 $60,380 $17,170 $43,210
2024 $4,080 $45,380 $11,780 $33,600
2023 $1,650 $45,380 $11,780 $33,600
2022 $1,657 $45,380 $11,780 $33,600
2021 $1,320 $33,870 $9,870 $24,000
2020 $1,327 $33,870 $9,870 $24,000
2019 $1,203 $33,870 $9,870 $24,000
2018 $956 $27,050 $9,870 $17,180
2017 $957 $25,580 $8,400 $17,180
2016 $957 $25,580 $8,400 $17,180
2015 $931 $24,810 $8,400 $16,410
2014 $887 $24,810 $8,400 $16,410
2013 $887 $24,810 $8,400 $16,410
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 218016478

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 05-33151-400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.