NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Spiaggia 9499 Collins Ave Unit 505 Surfside, FL 33154

Estimated Value: $441,886 - $484,000

Studio
1 Bath
601 Sq Ft
1965 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2022

Last sale price $395,000 $657 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,629 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Ocean Front
  • Furnished
  • Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Surfside Beach

About This Home

As of October 2022

You will love having breakfast watching the ocean. The Spiaggia offers 24h concierge and beach services including lounge chairs and umbrella. No car, no problem, your apartment is located walking distance from restaurants, supermarkets and Bal Harbour Shops.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Belfer

Beachfront Realty Inc License #3355955 Listed on: 07/29/2022

Beachfront Realty Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Miriam Fink

Compass Florida, LLC License #3293739

Compass Florida, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,721

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • Ocean Front
  • South Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $632 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Secured Garage or Parking
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 5th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 601 Sq Ft Home

• Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14-22-35-045-0440

Community Details

Overview

  • 104 Units
  • Mid-Rise Community
  • The Spiaggia Condos
  • Spiaggia Ocean Condo Subdivision
  • 11-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,721

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$632 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Architectural Style: High Rise
  • Entry Level: 5
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • Inclusions: Other
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Condo 5+ Stories, Condo
  • Subdivision Name: SPIAGGIA OCEAN CONDO
  • Year Built Details: Effective Year Built
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Elevator, Shabbat Elevator, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Living Area: 601
  • Other Equipment: Elevator
  • Possible Use: Secondary
  • Stories: 11
  • Window Features: Impact Glass
  • Bedroom Features: Master Bath Tub
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Area, Dining/Living Room

Exterior Features

  • View: Ocean View
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Access, Ocean Front
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Park Building Name: The Spiaggia
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Parking-Under Building, Valet

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: None
  • Heating Yn: No
  • Security: Doorman, Elevator Secure, Card Entry, Secured Garage/Parking, Lobby Secured, TV Camera

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 632
  • Amenities: Heated Pool
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Association/Amenities

  • MIAMIRE_TypeofAssociation: Condo, Homeowners

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 14-22-35-045-0440
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Restrictions Or Possible Restrictions

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3721

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 104
  • Number Of Units Total: 104

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2022
Closed on
Oct 6, 2022
Sold by
Madison 505 Llc
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$395,000
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$467,972

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$72,972
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.84%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2014
Closed on
Dec 22, 2015
Sold by
Alameda Richard
Bought by
Madison 505 Llc
Seller's Agent
Vanesa Schein
Beachfront Realty Inc
Buyer's Agent
Laura Vale
Laura Vale International Realty
List Price
$328,888
Sold Price
$322,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,888
-2.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rosenblum Sanford $395,000 Usa Trust Title
Rosenblum Sanford $395,000 Usa Trust Title
Madison 505 Llc $322,000 Attorney
Alameda Richard $286,200 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/07/2022 10/07/22 Sold $395,000 0.0% $657 / Sq Ft
10/02/2022 10/02/22 For Sale $395,000 0.0% $657 / Sq Ft
09/08/2022 09/08/22 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2022 08/04/22 Price Changed $395,000 -7.1% $657 / Sq Ft
07/29/2022 07/29/22 For Sale $425,000 0.0% $707 / Sq Ft
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Under Contract -- -- --
11/20/2020 11/20/20 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
09/25/2020 09/25/20 For Rent $2,000 +5.3% --
03/15/2020 03/15/20 Rented $1,900 -5.0% --
02/21/2020 02/21/20 For Rent $2,000 +14.3% --
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Rented $1,750 -7.9% --
03/05/2019 03/05/19 For Rent $1,900 0.0% --
12/23/2015 12/23/15 Sold $322,000 -2.1% $460 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/12/2015 11/12/15 For Sale $328,888 +2.1% $470 / Sq Ft
11/04/2015 11/04/15 Off Market $322,000 -- --
11/02/2015 11/02/15 Price Changed $328,888 0.0% $470 / Sq Ft
11/02/2015 11/02/15 For Sale $328,888 +2.1% $470 / Sq Ft
10/13/2015 10/13/15 Off Market $322,000 -- --
03/09/2015 03/09/15 Price Changed $328,499 0.0% $469 / Sq Ft
02/01/2015 02/01/15 Price Changed $328,500 +1.1% $469 / Sq Ft
12/21/2014 12/21/14 Price Changed $324,999 0.0% $464 / Sq Ft
09/03/2014 09/03/14 For Sale $325,000 +0.9% $464 / Sq Ft
08/03/2014 08/03/14 Off Market $322,000 -- --
06/11/2014 06/11/14 For Sale $325,000 0.0% $464 / Sq Ft
09/30/2012 09/30/12 Rented $1,425 0.0% --
08/31/2012 08/31/12 Under Contract -- -- --
06/20/2012 06/20/12 For Rent $1,425 -- --
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,012 $320,490 -- --
2024 $6,078 $320,490 -- --
2023 $6,078 $320,490 $0 $0
2022 $4,168 $208,890 $0 $0
2021 $3,721 $189,900 $0 $0
2020 $3,449 $174,225 $0 $0
2019 $4,621 $232,300 $0 $0
2018 $4,543 $232,343 $0 $0
2017 $5,189 $258,159 $0 $0
2016 $5,342 $258,159 $0 $0
2015 $3,864 $154,328 $0 $0
2014 $3,521 $140,299 $0 $0

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A11246508

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 14-2235-045-0440

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.