RENTED APR 24, 2026

95 Hickory St Shepherd, TX 77371

Estimated Value: $145,316

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,024 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming farmhouse style with elegant double doors, high ceilings, granite countertops, and more! Cool exterior details - sits on oversized lot right under 1/4 of an acre surrounded by tall pine trees, features back wood balcony/terrace to enjoy the outdoors. Open floor plan with 2 BDRMS/1 BTH. Gorgeous barn door in primary bedroom that leads into bathroom with extended shower. Shepherd ISD. 10-15 minutes from Cleveland & Livingston. 25-30 minutes from Valley Ranch and New Caney/Porter areas. Refrigerator included. Country home in Shepherd,TX 2-3 minutes off 59N/FM3460.Hablamos Español

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Myrna Armendariz

Vaquero RE LLC License #0633817 Listed on: 03/03/2026

Co-Listed By

Karen Shotwell

Vaquero RE LLC License #0698247

Last Renter's Agent

Karen Shotwell

Vaquero RE LLC License #0698247

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 9,967 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,024 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/1/26
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

9,967 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-04-01

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2288
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Dirt, Gravel
  • Co List Office Mls Id: VAQU01
  • Co List Office Phone: 832-818-3222
  • Subdivision Name: Woodland Lakes
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern, Detached, Farmhouse
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48407:80575
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Plank, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Living Area: 1024.0
  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Utility Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Wooded
  • Pool Private: No
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Deck, Fence, Patio, Private Yard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Terrace

Utilities

  • Utilities: None
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Attic Fan

Schools

  • Elementary School: SHEPHERD PRIMARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 130 - Shepherd
  • High School: SHEPHERD HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: SHEPHERD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Green Features

  • Green Indoor Air Qlty: Ventilation

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2023
Sold by
Velazquez Gabriela
Bought by
Armendariz Myrna and Armendariz Jose Daniel
Current Estimated Value
$145,316

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,837
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$41,479

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2022
Sold by
Hernandez Martha A
Bought by
Velazquez Gustavo and Velazquez Gabriela

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2021
Sold by
Rybarski Barbara A
Bought by
Hernandez Martha A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2021
Sold by
Ottmers Rebecca Lynn and Carlson Lisa Rybarski
Bought by
Rybarski Barbara

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Armendariz Myrna -- Eastex Title
Velazquez Gustavo -- None Listed On Document
Hernandez Martha A -- None Listed On Document
Rybarski Barbara -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Armendariz Myrna $108,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Rented $1,475 0.0% --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Under Contract -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Rent $1,475 +5.7% --
06/24/2024 06/24/24 Rented $1,395 0.0% --
06/11/2024 06/11/24 Under Contract -- -- --
05/15/2024 05/15/24 For Rent $1,395 +7.7% --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 Rented $1,295 0.0% --
06/03/2023 06/03/23 Under Contract -- -- --
05/08/2023 05/08/23 For Rent $1,295 -- --
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,171 $130,720 $19,940 $110,780
2024 $1,769 $124,740 $13,960 $110,780
2023 $1,769 $98,510 $12,460 $86,050
2022 $244 $12,460 $12,460 $0
2021 $55 $2,490 $2,490 $0
2020 $56 $2,490 $2,490 $0
2019 $57 $2,490 $2,490 $0
2018 $57 $2,490 $2,490 $0
2017 $58 $2,490 $2,490 $0
2016 $58 $2,490 $2,490 $0
2015 -- $2,490 $2,490 $0
2014 -- $2,490 $2,490 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 67189733

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 80575

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.