S
Seller's Agent in 2015
Sherry McCafferty
Coldwell Banker Realty - Norwell - Hanover Regional Office
Estimated Value: $2,120,936 - $2,492,000
Unique opportunity to own a "Home of Distinction" to be featured on Fox25 TV. Located on one of Norwell's most picturesque streets, Jacobs Ln, and built by one of the area's premier builders, this 5-BR, 4.5 bath Federal Colonial set behind a stone wall on a pastoral 2.15 acre level lot will feature a large eat-in kitchen with CaesarStone countertops, SS appliances, separate breakfast area, large walk-in pantry, 1st floor office, 2nd fl laundry, massive walk-up attic, walk-out basement, large private covered porch with deck, irrigation system and 3-car attached garage.5th BR a 2-rm suite. Abutting Jacobs Pond conservation area with its 200 ac. of walking trails, fishing, and dock for canoeing and kayaking, home will include innumerable upgrades showcasing each manufacturers' latest & best products.The perfect place to raise a family with the So Shore Natural Science Ctr a mere 2 minute walk away, Hornstra Farms, a So Shore destination less than .5 mi away and shopping a few minutes away
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Sherry McCafferty
Coldwell Banker Realty - Norwell - Hanover Regional Office License #455000832 Listed on: 11/30/2014
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
2015
Lot Details
2.15 Acres
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Desai Amish | $1,330,000 | -- | |
| Desai Amish | $1,330,000 | -- | |
| Mccafferty Thomas | $335,000 | -- | |
| Mccafferty Thomas H | $335,000 | -- | |
| Mccafferty Thomas | $335,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Desai Amish | $1,064,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/14/2015 09/14/15 | Sold | $1,330,000 | 0.0% | $315 / Sq Ft |
| 09/05/2015 09/05/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/13/2015 07/13/15 | Off Market | $1,330,000 | -- | -- |
| 11/30/2014 11/30/14 | For Sale | $1,325,000 | -- | $314 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,339 | $2,015,200 | $548,700 | $1,466,500 |
| 2024 | $25,154 | $1,868,800 | $517,700 | $1,351,100 |
| 2023 | $23,892 | $1,562,600 | $265,500 | $1,297,100 |
| 2022 | $24,099 | $1,450,000 | $283,200 | $1,166,800 |
| 2021 | $22,144 | $1,307,200 | $297,600 | $1,009,600 |
| 2020 | $21,177 | $1,273,400 | $303,000 | $970,400 |
| 2019 | $20,206 | $1,232,100 | $324,600 | $907,500 |
| 2018 | $4,659 | $1,255,200 | $297,600 | $957,600 |
| 2017 | $20,306 | $1,234,400 | $297,600 | $936,800 |
| 2016 | $6,085 | $368,800 | $297,600 | $71,200 |
| 2015 | $4,910 | $297,600 | $297,600 | $0 |
| 2014 | $5,106 | $311,900 | $311,900 | $0 |
S
Seller's Agent in 2015
Sherry McCafferty
Coldwell Banker Realty - Norwell - Hanover Regional Office
Buyer's Agent in 2015
Tara Coveney
Coldwell Banker Realty - Hingham
(617) 823-9781
8 in this area
249 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 71772779
APN: NORW-000028-000000-000021
Ask me questions while you tour the home.