$169,900
SOLD FEB 27, 2026

95 River St Madison, OH 44057

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,344 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2026

$126 Per Sq Ft

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Deck
  • Front Porch
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

As of February 2026

Charming Bungalow in Heart of Madison Village! So much potential with this light-and-bright 2 bedroom charmer that has been in the seller's family for over 56 years. First floor offers a large eat-in kitchen with newer appliances, a roomy living/dining combo, the first of two bedrooms, a full bath and a bonus space that could be an office, family room or whatever suits you. The second floor has a loft and a huge bedroom with a walk-in closet. The partial basement has the laundry space with newer washer and dryer, a shower stall and storage. Out back is a deck, barn/garage with attached shed and out front is an adorable porch for morning coffee. Many big-ticket items have been recently updated including: HWT 2019, most windows 2020, boiler 2019, washer and dryer 2021, dishwasher 2023, newer toilet and tub surround and the roof was replaced in 2015. Located just a 2 minute drive from RT 90 and just a few doors down from quaint Madison Village with shops and dining plus concerts and outdoor markets in the park. Whether you are looking for your first home or want to open an Airbnb for the surrounding winery tourism, this home could be it! Check out our 3D Tour and call for your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Lendvay

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: melissalendvay@mcdhomes.com, 216-970-2902 License #2007002869 Listed on: 01/22/2026

McDowell Homes Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Johnie Sams

Glasshouse Realty Group, LLC License #2022006741

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,172

Year Built

  • Built in 1870

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,344 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Radiator
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-A-009-A-00-019-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,172

Year Built

Built in 1870

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1870
  • Attribution Contact: melissalendvay@mcdhomes.com, 216-970-2902
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1344.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Cape Cod
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.26
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Madison LSD Lake- 4303

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 02-A-009-A-00-019-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2172.0

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2026
Closed on
Feb 25, 2026
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$169,900
Views
38

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.57%
Original Mortgage
$5,097
Outstanding Balance
$5,092
Interest Rate
6.06%
Estimated Equity
$166,256

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2022
Sold by
Thomas Reuben N and Thomas Ruth E
Bought by
Thomas Keven

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 1969
Bought by
Thomas Reuben N

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $169,900 First Source Title
Quit Claim Deed $126,000 Padgett Jennifer J
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $5,097 No Value Available
Open $164,803 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $169,900 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $169,900 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $44,840 $7,860 $36,980
2024 -- $44,840 $7,860 $36,980
2023 $3,828 $37,180 $6,550 $30,630
2022 $1,667 $37,180 $6,550 $30,630
2021 $1,660 $37,180 $6,550 $30,630
2020 $1,481 $30,990 $5,460 $25,530
2019 $1,483 $30,990 $5,460 $25,530
2018 $1,483 $30,820 $5,460 $25,360
2017 $1,509 $30,820 $5,460 $25,360
2016 $1,394 $30,820 $5,460 $25,360
2015 $1,241 $30,820 $5,460 $25,360
2014 $1,271 $30,820 $5,460 $25,360
2013 $1,190 $30,820 $5,460 $25,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5182970

MLS Now

APN: 02-A-009-A-00-019-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.