NOT LISTED FOR SALE

950 River Rd Piscataway, NJ 08854

Estimated Value: $702,000 - $712,394

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,549 Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2024

Last sale price $635,000 $249 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,506 / mo

66 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • Martin Luther King Intermediate School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of May 2024

Welcome to your dream home nestled along the picturesque Raritan River! This stunning residence offers a perfect blend of modern luxury and timeless elegance. With 3 bedrooms and 2 and a half baths, this home provides ample space for comfortable living. Step inside and be greeted by the warmth of a cozy fireplace in the spacious living room, perfect for creating lasting memories . The newly renovated kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring granite countertops, a stylish center island, and top-of-the-line appliances. Adjacent to the kitchen is a large den/entertainment room, providing a seamless flow for entertaining and daily living. Enjoy the feeling of luxury underfoot with brand new carpet and ceramic tile throughout the home, creating a fresh and inviting atmosphere. The expansive deck off the rear of the house offers breathtaking views of the Raritan River, providing a tranquil setting for outdoor gatherings or simply unwinding after a long day. The generously sized formal dining room is ideal for hosting dinner parties and special occasions, adding a touch of sophistication to your lifestyle. A circular driveway not only enhances the curb appeal but also provides ample parking space for you and your guests. This home is not just a place to live; it's a haven where comfort and elegance converge. Don't miss the opportunity to make this stunning property your own and experience the epitome of gracious living along the beautiful Raritan River. The location is perfect for attending Rutgers Football games. Easy and quick access to major highways and all downtown New Brunswick has to offer. Enjoy restaurants, Rutgers University on the College Ave Campus, major Hospitals and the famous Johnson's Park near by.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bruce Parker

BEST REALTY Listed on: 01/21/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,199

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 492.00 x 111.00
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned RR1

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,549 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,199

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2537
  • Lot Size: 492.00 x 111.00
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: River Road
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Remarks
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1965
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Stall Shower and Tub
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Dining Room
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Appliances: See Remarks, Gas Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Workshop
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Bath Half, Living Room, Dining Room, Utility Room, 3 Bedrooms, Bath Full, Bath Main, Attic
  • Living Area: 2549
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outbuilding(s), Deck, Storage Shed, Yard
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 Car Width, Asphalt, Circular Driveway, On Site

Utilities

  • Gas Company: Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 54611
  • Zoning: RR1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9199
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2024
Closed on
Apr 1, 2024
Sold by
Lsf8 Master Participation Tr and Us Bank Trust Na
Bought by
Thompson Varghese and Thompson Ann Varghese
Seller's Agent
Bruce Parker
BEST REALTY
List Price
$629,900
Sold Price
$635,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
0.81%
Views
2521
Current Estimated Value
$709,099

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,099
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.70%
Original Mortgage
$615,950
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2017
Sold by
Dearteaga Martha and Dearteaga Alphones
Bought by
U S Bank Trust N A and Lsf8 Master Participation Trusts

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2002
Sold by
Brake Patrick
Bought by
Dearteaga Martha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
6.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 1997
Sold by
Santangelo Frank
Bought by
Brake Patrick and Brake Sarah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
7.77%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thompson Varghese $635,000 None Listed On Document
Thompson Varghese $635,000 None Listed On Document
U S Bank Trust N A -- None Available
Dearteaga Martha $360,000 --
Brake Patrick $232,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Thompson Varghese $615,950
Previous Owner Dearteaga Martha $288,000
Previous Owner Brake Patrick $207,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2024 05/13/24 Sold $635,000 +0.8% $249 / Sq Ft
01/21/2024 01/21/24 For Sale $629,900 -- $247 / Sq Ft
Source: All Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,646 $612,700 $346,900 $265,800
2024 $8,646 $448,400 $189,700 $258,700
2023 $8,646 $413,700 $189,700 $224,000
2022 $9,199 $408,500 $223,200 $185,300
2021 $9,110 $389,000 $223,200 $165,800
2020 $7,851 $336,100 $223,200 $112,900
2019 $11,238 $473,000 $223,200 $249,800
2018 $10,871 $458,300 $223,200 $235,100
2017 $11,340 $413,700 $214,200 $199,500
2016 $11,129 $413,700 $214,200 $199,500
2015 $10,971 $413,700 $214,200 $199,500
2014 $10,723 $413,700 $214,200 $199,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: All Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 2407391R

All Jersey MLS

APN: 17-11101-0000-00002-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.