9500 Mitchell Rd La Plata, MD 20646
Studio
--
Bath
14,946
Sq Ft
9.6
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 9500 Mitchell Rd, La Plata, MD 20646. 9500 Mitchell Rd is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including Mary Matula Elementary School, Milton M. Somers Middle School, and La Plata High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 1997
Sold by
Ballowe Glen H and Ballowe Morauer R
Bought by
State Of Maryland
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 1997
Sold by
Ballowe Glen H and Ballowe Morauer R
Bought by
Besche Oil Company
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Of Maryland | $170,000 | -- | |
| Besche Oil Company | $175,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,714 | $3,647,300 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $48,714 | $3,466,100 | $640,200 | $2,825,900 |
| 2023 | $48,714 | $3,408,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $41,998 | $3,351,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $0 | $3,281,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $0 | $3,268,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $3,255,800 | $640,200 | $2,615,600 |
| 2017 | $42,236 | $3,206,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $3,158,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $3,109,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $3,004,633 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map