9524 Byron Ave Surfside, FL 33154
Estimated payment $10,147/month
Highlights
- Garage Apartment
- No HOA
- Tennis Courts
- Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Center Rated A
- Community Pool
- 3-minute walk to Surfside Park
About This Home
Prime Surfside opportunity! Spacious 3-bedroom, 3-bath home offering approximately 2,400 SF including the garage. Bright and open layout with great natural light. The garage can be easily converted to additional living space or a 4th bedroom. Situated on a 5,600 SF lot with circular driveway. Ideal for end users, renovation, or future new construction. No HOA. Minutes from the beach, shops, restaurants, and houses of worship.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $19,379
Year Built
- Built in 1968
Lot Details
- 5,600 Sq Ft Lot
- East Facing Home
- Property is zoned 0800
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,920 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Family Room
- Ceramic Tile Flooring
- High Impact Door
- Microwave
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Schools
- Ruth K. Broad Bay Harbor K-8 Elementary School
- Nautilus Middle School
- Miami Beach High School
Additional Features
- Patio
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 14-22-35-007-1800
Community Details
Overview
- No Home Owners Association
- Altos Del Mar No 6 Subdivision
Recreation
- Tennis Courts
- Community Pool
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,379 | $1,087,269 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $17,501 | $1,056,627 | $924,075 | $132,552 |
| 2023 | $17,501 | $905,390 | $772,838 | $132,552 |
| 2022 | $12,985 | $649,078 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $11,880 | $590,071 | $439,375 | $150,696 |
| 2020 | $11,065 | $542,896 | $392,200 | $150,696 |
| 2019 | $10,999 | $536,884 | $386,188 | $150,696 |
| 2018 | $11,187 | $558,027 | $406,075 | $151,952 |
| 2017 | $10,797 | $504,265 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $10,511 | $458,423 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $9,181 | $416,749 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $8,487 | $378,863 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/16/2026 02/16/26 | For Sale | $1,599,900 | -- | $833 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $806,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $925,000 | Arturo R Alfonso Pa | |
| Deed | $135,000 | Attorney | |
| Deed | $135,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $183,000 | Amicus Title & Closing Servi |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $806,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $740,000 | Balloon | |
| Previous Owner | $145,000 | Commercial |
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS
MLS Number: A11966395
APN: 14-2235-007-1800
- 9516 Byron Ave
- 9540 Bay Dr
- 9473 Byron Ave
- 9448 Abbott Ave
- 9432 Carlyle Ave
- 9400 Abbott Ave
- 30 Park Dr Unit 15
- 9501 E Bay Harbor Dr Unit 5B
- 9521 E Bay Harbor Dr Unit 605
- 9521 E Bay Harbor Dr Unit 705
- 9481 E Bay Harbor Dr Unit 403