NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9525 Munson Dr Slaughter, LA 70777

Estimated Value: $257,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,385 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,538 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.67 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Breakfast Room
  • Rollins Place Elementary School Rated A-
  • Granite Countertops
  • Porch

About This Home

As of July 2023

Move-in ready 3 bedroom/2 bath home tucked away on acreage! This home sits on 1.67 acres with the conveniences of Zachary and Slaughter just minutes away. This home has plenty of natural light, wood burning fireplace, new floors, updated counter tops and cabinets, updated light fixtures, and much more!! Enjoy the views from the front porch while sipping coffee or entertaining. Plenty of room to add a workshop and lots of room to add a garden and play! *Home did NOT flood in 2016*

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Caitlin Daniel

Daniel & Daniel Properties License #995701850 Listed on: 06/13/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Chapman

Geaux-2 Realty License #CHAPMAN

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 1.67 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,385 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5437642017496

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

1.67 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional Style
  • Number Stories: 1
  • Legal Description: Lot A-3-A-2 of Zachary Estates
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Utilities Electric: ELEC: Entergy
  • Average Utilities Gas: GAS: City/Parish
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: 1 Fireplace, Gas Logs Firep, Wood Burning Firep
  • Flooring: Laminate Floor
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: MBR En Suite Bath, MBR Ceiling Fan, MBR Walk-In Closets
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Display: 2/
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Primary Bathroom: MBA Tub: Shower Combo
  • Dining Type: Breakfast Room
  • Kitchen Features: Cooktop Gas, Counters Granite, Dishwasher, Microwave, Pantry, Range/Oven
  • Room Types: Bath: Full, Bath: Master, Bedrm:Additnl, Bedrm:Master, Breakfast Room/Nook, Kitchen, Livingroom
  • Room Types Level1: Bath: Full (L1), Bath: Master (L1), Bedrm:Additnl (L1), Bedrm:Master (L1), Breakfast Room/Nook (L1), Kitchen (L1), Livingroom (L1)
  • Room 1: Name: BREAKFAST ROOM/NOOK, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10'9''x9'1''
  • Room 2: Name: KITCHEN, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 8'3''x8'1''
  • Room 3: Name: LIVINGROOM, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 16'10''x16'11''
  • Room 4: Name: BATH: FULL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 4'11''x7'5''
  • Room 5: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10'6''x11''
  • Room 6: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11'7''x10'7''
  • Room 7: Name: BEDRM:MASTER, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 15'1''x10'7''
  • Room 8: Name: BATH: MASTER, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10'7''x5'5''
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2229
  • Covered Porch Sq Ft: 324
  • List Price per Living Sq Ft: 172.56
  • List Price T Sq Ft: 107.222969
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 1385
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 175.81
  • Source Sq Ft: APPRAISAL
  • Sq Ft Living: 1385
  • Storage Sq Ft: 120

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Landscaped, Outside Light, Porch, Storage Shed/Bldg.
  • Foundation: Slab: Post Tension Found
  • Roof: Architec. Shingle Roof
  • Siding: Brick Siding, Cement Fiber Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 2 Cars Park, 4+ Cars Park, Carport Rear Park, Concrete Surface, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air Cool
  • Heating: Central Heat, Gas Heat
  • Water Sewer: Mechan. Sewer, Public Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: A-3-A-2
  • Acres: 1.67
  • Estimated Age: 21-30 Years
  • Lot: Level Lot, Oversized Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular lot
  • Mineral Rights: RESERVED
  • Zoning Usage: Res Single Family Zone

Tax Info

  • FILLTAXID: 5437642017496

MLS Schools

  • School System: East Baton Rouge

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2023
Closed on
Jul 28, 2023
Sold by
Granger Austin B and Rivero Granger Britteny
Bought by
Mayeux Kelsi
Seller's Agent
Caitlin Daniel
Daniel & Daniel Properties
Buyer's Agent
Karen Chapman
Geaux-2 Realty
List Price
$239,000
Current Estimated Value
$257,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2018
Sold by
Furr Connie Jones
Bought by
Rivero Granger Austin B and Rivero Granger Britteny

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,324
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mayeux Kelsi $243,500 None Listed On Document
Rivero Granger Austin B $176,500 Baton Rouge Title Co Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Rivero Granger Austin B $182,324
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2023 07/28/23 Sold -- -- --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2023 06/13/23 For Sale $239,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,006 $23,130 $4,870 $18,260
2024 $2,006 $23,130 $4,870 $18,260
2023 $2,062 $16,770 $1,300 $15,470
2022 $1,227 $16,770 $1,300 $15,470
2021 $1,227 $16,770 $1,300 $15,470
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2023009557

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00543764

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.