NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9535 Old Cedars Dr Plantersville, TX 77363

Estimated Value: $866,000 - $966,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,809 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 10, 2025

Current estimated payment $5,389 / mo

125 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Experience the epitome of elegance and tranquility with this exquisite custom-built home by Southern Trend Custom Homes, located in the brand-new neighborhood of The Cedars. Spanning just over an acre of partially wooded land, this property offers a serene backdrop with a beautiful creek, perfect for unwinding in your hammock and soaking in the sounds of nature. This magnificent home features four spacious bedrooms and four and a half luxurious bathrooms, all situated on a quiet cul-de-sac. Every corner of this home exudes sophistication, with abundant natural light enhancing the stunning interiors. The inviting back patio is perfect for relaxing, while the pool-ready backyard sets the stage for unforgettable entertaining. Don't miss the chance to own this remarkable home, adorned with custom finishes that showcase the impeccable craftsmanship of Southern Trend Custom Homes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristi Newcomb

eXp Realty LLC License #0634969 Listed on: 08/17/2024

eXp Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Shalloup

CB&A, Realtors License #0641576

CB&A, Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2024 | Under Construction

Lot Details

  • 1.5 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Side Yard

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,809 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Single Vanity
  • Separate Shower

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity

Community Details

  • Tristar Community Association, Phone Number (832) 294-4838
  • Built by Southern Trend Custom Homes, LLC
  • The Cedars Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2024 | Under Construction

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2024
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.498
  • Subdivision Name: THE CEDARS
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Efficiency: Appliances, HVAC, Thermostat, Windows
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48185:R77956
  • Special Features: 4098
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Plank, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Self-closing Cabinet Doors, Self-closing Drawers, Separate Shower, Vanity, Walk-In Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Room, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 3809.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Family Room, Game Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Office, Utility Room
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: Southern Trend Custom Homes, LLC
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Subdivision, Wooded, Side Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Cement Siding, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Outdoor Kitchen, Porch, Patio, Private Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Property Condition: Under Construction

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Tristar Community
  • Phone: 832-294-4838
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: HIGH POINT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Navasota)
  • Junior High Dist: 129 - Navasota
  • High School: NAVASOTA HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: NAVASOTA JUNIOR HIGH

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2024
Closed on
Jan 10, 2025
Sold by
Southern Trend Custom Homes Llc
Bought by
Iacoponelli John M and Iacoponelli Robin S
Seller's Agent
Kristi Newcomb
eXp Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
Julie Shalloup
CB&A, Realtors
List Price
$899,000
Views
5
Current Estimated Value
$912,920

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.16%
Original Mortgage
$599,000
Outstanding Balance
$592,689
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$320,231

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2023

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Iacoponelli John M -- Stewart Title
Southern Trend Custom Homes Llc -- Alamo Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Iacoponelli John M $599,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/10/2025 01/10/25 Sold -- -- --
12/20/2024 12/20/24 For Sale $899,000 0.0% $236 / Sq Ft
12/20/2024 12/20/24 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2024 12/04/24 Price Changed $899,000 -0.1% $236 / Sq Ft
11/12/2024 11/12/24 Price Changed $900,000 -2.7% $236 / Sq Ft
10/03/2024 10/03/24 Price Changed $925,000 -2.6% $243 / Sq Ft
08/17/2024 08/17/24 For Sale $950,000 0.0% $249 / Sq Ft
08/17/2024 08/17/24 Price Changed $950,000 -- $249 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,741 $945,150 $164,840 $780,310
2024 $5,741 $404,560 $136,380 $268,180
2023 $1,491 $103,853 $103,853 --
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 71124019

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: R77956

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.