NOT LISTED FOR SALE

9543 E Mountain Spring Rd Scottsdale, AZ 85255

DC Ranch Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $2,449,000 - $3,100,259

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,220 Sq Ft
$677/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2014

Last sale price $1,200,000 $284 Per Sq Ft

Est. 138% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,217 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2014

Beautiful expanded Camelot Fortunatta model with Casita AND 3 car garage! Paved courtyard with fountain. En suite bathrooms in each bedroom. Travertine set diagonally and rich wood flooring. Game room off the secondary bedroom for the kids or guests. Enjoy mountain views by day,sunsets and city lights at night. Quiet cul-de-sac location. Built in BBQ with seating area, fire pit, banco seating and pebble tec self cleaning pool with rock waterfall. Sitting room in master also captures city lights and mountain views. Upgraded lighting and custom window treatments throughout. Exquisite master bathroom and ''Sex in the City'' custom closet, Chef’s dream kitchen for cooking and entertaining.Professional faux painting.This spectacular home will meet the needs of the most discerning buyers!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Allan Macdonald

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA551170000 Listed on: 01/17/2014

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Danica Gianni

HomeSmart License #SA551718000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,946

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 12,960 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $208 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stone Exterior Construction
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 4,220 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Two Way Fireplace
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Solar Screens
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 4.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 155
  • Assessor Parcel Number 217-62-648

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Ranch Association, Phone Number (480) 513-1500
  • Built by Camelot
  • DC Ranch Subdivision, Fortunatta Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,946

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

HOA Fees

$208 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Thompson Peak and Desert Camp
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 208.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Master Model: Fortunatta
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Subdivision Name: DC Ranch
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 284.36
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 208.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Features:Water Purifier: Yes
  • Windows:Solar Screens: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Living Rm: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Gas Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Two Way Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Gas Cooktop: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, 1 Fireplace, Two Way Fireplace, Family Room, Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 4220.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:On-Site Guard: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wall Oven(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes

• Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s), Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Private
  • View: City Light View(s), Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Security Guard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Gated, Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Concierge, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 208.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Ranch Association
  • Phone: 480-513-1500
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 450.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Ranch Association
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 0.05
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Copper Ridge Elementary School
  • High School: Chaparral High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Copper Ridge Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12960.0
  • Parcel #: 217-62-648

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Camelot

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6945.62
  • Tax Book Number: 217.00
  • Tax Lot: 155
  • Tax Map Number: 62.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2023
Sold by
Enzor James M and Enzor Laura E
Bought by
9543 E Mountain Spring Rd Trust
Current Estimated Value
$2,856,065

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2014
Closed on
Feb 13, 2014
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-4%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.36%
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2009
Sold by
Vanforeman Michael and Foreman Dawn Marie
Bought by
Comeford Patricia A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2008
Sold by
Foreman Michael V and Foreman Dawn M
Bought by
Vanforeman Michael and Foreman Dawn Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2000
Sold by
Camelot Homes Inc
Bought by
Foreman Michael and Foreman Dawn M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
8.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
9543 E Mountain Spring Rd Trust -- None Listed On Document
Enzor James M $1,200,000 Empire West Title Agency
Comeford Patricia A $1,075,000 Title Services Of The Valley
Vanforeman Michael -- None Available
Foreman Michael $636,183 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Camelot Homes Inc -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Enzor James M $900,000
Previous Owner Foreman Michael $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2014 02/26/14 Sold $1,200,000 -4.0% $284 / Sq Ft
01/17/2014 01/17/14 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $296 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,139 $131,865 -- --
2024 $8,613 $125,586 -- --
2023 $8,613 $143,670 $28,730 $114,940
2022 $8,148 $116,930 $23,380 $93,550
2021 $8,687 $117,980 $23,590 $94,390
2020 $8,609 $103,320 $20,660 $82,660
2019 $8,376 $102,600 $20,520 $82,080
2018 $8,110 $101,280 $20,250 $81,030
2017 $7,761 $100,600 $20,120 $80,480
2016 $7,561 $96,410 $19,280 $77,130
2015 $7,279 $90,450 $18,090 $72,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5055723

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 217-62-648

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.