955 E 229th St Bronx, NY 10466
Wakefield NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,858/month
Highlights
- 0.13 Acre Lot
- Cooling Available
- Heating Available
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Bathroom on Main Level
About This Home
955 & 957 East 229th Street, Bronx, NY – New Construction Two-Family Welcome to this brand-new, ground-up construction two-family residence located in the desirable Wakefield section of the Bronx. This modern property offers exceptional versatility for both end-users and investors alike. Each unit features a spacious three-bedroom, two full bathroom layout with thoughtfully designed open living and dining areas, contemporary kitchens, and ample closet space. High-quality finishes, energy-efficient systems, and separate utilities enhance both comfort and long-term value. The property also includes a fully finished basement with a flexible layout, offering the potential for conversion into an accessory dwelling unit (ADU), configured for two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a kitchen, and living area (subject to local approvals). Ideal for extended family use or additional income potential. Property Highlights: New construction – turnkey condition
Two (2) 3BR / 2BA units
Finished basement with ADU potential (consult architect/municipality)
Separate utilities
Modern kitchens and baths
Generous natural light and functional layouts Location & Accessibility:
Conveniently situated near major transportation options, including the 2 and 5 subway lines, as well as multiple MTA bus routes, providing direct access to Manhattan and surrounding boroughs. Close proximity to Metro-North Wakefield station for expedited commuting. Neighborhood Amenities:
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,217
Year Built
- Built in 2026
Lot Details
- 5,471 Sq Ft Lot
- Back Yard Fenced
Parking
- 2 Carport Spaces
Home Design
- Duplex
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Bathroom on Main Level
Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Utilities
- Cooling Available
- Heating Available
Community Details
- 2 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 04865-0019
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,217 | $9,720 | $5,708 | $4,012 |
| 2025 | $5,692 | $11,040 | $30,039 | -- |
| 2024 | $5,692 | $28,339 | $7,783 | $20,556 |
| 2023 | $5,755 | $28,339 | $8,898 | $19,441 |
| 2022 | $5,348 | $34,860 | $11,040 | $23,820 |
| 2021 | $4,607 | $36,360 | $11,040 | $25,320 |
| 2020 | $4,640 | $31,440 | $11,040 | $20,400 |
| 2019 | $4,281 | $25,320 | $11,040 | $14,280 |
| 2018 | $4,155 | $23,616 | $10,445 | $13,171 |
| 2017 | $3,905 | $22,323 | $10,953 | $11,370 |
| 2016 | $2,326 | $21,060 | $11,040 | $10,020 |
| 2015 | $2,932 | $20,860 | $9,593 | $11,267 |
| 2014 | $2,932 | $19,680 | $10,320 | $9,360 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | +163.2% | -- | |
| 10/05/2023 10/05/23 | Sold | $475,000 | -13.6% | $283 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/17/2023 08/17/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/17/2023 08/17/23 | For Sale | $550,000 | +15.8% | $327 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/16/2023 05/16/23 | Off Market | $475,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/20/2023 04/20/23 | For Sale | $550,000 | -- | $327 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $475,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: OneKey® MLS
MLS Number: 991523
APN: 04865-0019
- 4059 Paulding Ave
- 4101 Paulding Ave
- 945 E 228th St
- 4026 Paulding Ave
- 1017 E 229th St
- 938 E 228th St
- 1021A E 229th St
- 924 E 230th St
- 965 E 226th St
- 914 E 230th St
- 4042 Bronxwood Ave
- 1062 E 229th St
- 1052 E 228th St
- 1060 E 228th St
- 1024 E 226th St
- 854 E 229th St
- 1017 E 232nd St
- 1059 E 225th St
- 931 E 232nd St
- 1012 E 233rd St
- 959 E 227th St
- 866 E 230th St Unit 1
- 92 E 232nd St
- 1102 E 233rd St
- 4137 Boyd Ave Unit 2
- 756 E 232nd St
- 776 E 233rd St Unit 2
- 776 E 233rd St
- 766 E 233rd St Unit 2
- 775 E 233rd St
- 1135 E 224th St Unit 2
- 1053 E 222nd St
- 749 E 224th St
- 769 E 223rd St Unit 1
- 769 E 223rd St
- 945 E 220th St Unit 1
- 675 E 230th St
- 2024 Strang Ave
- 3615 Eastchester Rd Unit 2
- 3925 White Plains Rd Unit 3A
Ask me questions while you tour the home.