NOT LISTED FOR SALE

955 Eastern Ave Holden, ME 04429

Estimated Value: $428,000 - $612,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,280 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2015

Last sale price $305,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,447 / mo

101 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Scenic Views
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • 6.95 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of March 2015

Immaculate contemporary ranch offers top quality features incl. 16' vaulted ceilings, granite counters, maple cabinetry & gas FP in living room, encompassed by 6+ landscaped acres making this a private retreat that is mere mins from I-95 & EMMC.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tricia Quirk

ERA Dawson-Bradford Co. Listed on: 10/31/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Condon

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,680

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 6.95 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,280 Sq Ft Home
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 955EASTERN AVENUEHolden825

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,680

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

6.95 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.95
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Turn on to Eastern Avenue from State Street in Brewer. Home is approx. 3.8 miles on right. Sits back from the road.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2280.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Recirculating Hot Water, Low E Windows, Insulated Foundation, Energy Star Appliances, Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 133.77
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 6.95
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2280.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Heat System:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Parking:Paved3: Yes
  • Amenities:Attic: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Gas Bottled: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Gas Range: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling6: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling5: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Low E Windows: Yes
  • View:Fields: Yes
  • Site:PastureField: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling15: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling4: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Energy Star Appliances: Yes
  • Equipment:Central Vacuum: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Trash Compactor: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Gas Fireplace5: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Recirculating Hot Water: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Skylight9: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Skylight16: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Immaculate contemporary ranch offers top quality features incl. 16' vaulted ceilings, granite counters, maple cabinetry & gas FP in living room, encompassed by 6+ landscaped acres making this a private retreat that is mere mins from I-95 & EMMC.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Trash Compactor, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Other, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded, Pasture, Near Shopping, Rural
  • View: Fields, Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 11 - 20 Spaces, Paved, On Site, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: Other
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Hot Water, Heat Pump, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 302742.0
  • Parcel #: 955EASTERN AVENUEHolden825
  • Zoning: R-1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4680.0
  • Tax Lot: 25
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2014
Closed on
Apr 1, 2015
Mary Condon
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-4.66%
Current Estimated Value
$521,221

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$216,221
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.94%
Original Mortgage
$274,500
Outstanding Balance
$207,699
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$313,522

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Higgins Darian F $274,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2015 03/31/15 Sold $305,000 -4.7% $134 / Sq Ft
02/10/2015 02/10/15 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2014 10/31/14 For Sale $319,900 +16.3% $140 / Sq Ft
09/28/2012 09/28/12 Sold $275,000 -8.3% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2012 09/10/12 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2011 11/10/11 For Sale $299,900 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,015 $643,740 $108,090 $535,650
2024 $5,981 $309,070 $64,760 $244,310
2023 $5,673 $309,170 $64,760 $244,410
2022 $5,526 $309,560 $64,760 $244,800
2021 $5,431 $304,240 $63,260 $240,980
2020 $5,432 $304,330 $63,260 $241,070
2019 $5,179 $304,670 $63,260 $241,410
2018 $5,109 $306,860 $63,260 $243,600
2017 $4,709 $296,170 $62,900 $233,270
2016 $4,635 $296,170 $62,900 $233,270
2015 $4,680 $299,070 $63,000 $236,070
2014 $4,680 $299,070 $63,000 $236,070
2013 $4,513 $289,300 $63,000 $226,300

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1159192

Maine Listings

APN: HOLN-000008-000000-000025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.