957 Chalbourne Dr Chesapeake, VA 23322
Pleasant Grove West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $599,322 - $651,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,900
Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 957 Chalbourne Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $624,831, approximately $215 per square foot. 957 Chalbourne Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Butts Road Primary School, Butts Road Intermediate School, and Hickory Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2025
Sold by
Miller Nancy Helen
Bought by
Miller Jacob Thomas
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2021
Sold by
Lamay Kenneth E and Lamay Jean C
Bought by
Miller Jacob Thomas and Miller Nancy Helen
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$526,742
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2002
Sold by
Strawhand Milton
Bought by
Lamay Kenneth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$191,500
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Jacob Thomas | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Miller Jacob Thomas | $514,900 | Attorney | |
| Lamay Kenneth | $240,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Miller Jacob Thomas | $526,742 | |
| Previous Owner | Lamay Kenneth | $191,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,340 | $550,000 | $185,000 | $365,000 |
| 2024 | $5,340 | $528,700 | $185,000 | $343,700 |
| 2023 | $4,684 | $498,000 | $175,000 | $323,000 |
| 2022 | $4,729 | $468,200 | $150,000 | $318,200 |
| 2021 | $4,247 | $404,500 | $135,000 | $269,500 |
| 2020 | $4,160 | $396,200 | $125,000 | $271,200 |
| 2019 | $4,160 | $396,200 | $125,000 | $271,200 |
| 2018 | $4,083 | $388,900 | $125,000 | $263,900 |
| 2017 | $3,849 | $366,600 | $125,000 | $241,600 |
| 2016 | $3,770 | $359,000 | $115,000 | $244,000 |
| 2015 | $3,713 | $353,600 | $105,000 | $248,600 |
| 2014 | $3,568 | $339,800 | $105,000 | $234,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map