NOT LISTED FOR SALE

958 Forness Ave Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $214,522 - $308,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,092 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2022

Last sale price $210,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,793 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Corner Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Bonus Room
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of September 2022

Remodeled and ready for you to move in! New Kitchen, New Appliances, newer electric panel and system, newer plumbing and furnace, remodeled master bathroom- tile shower are just a few great things this home has to offer. This home also offers a bonus room, which could be used as an office, den, playroom or whatever extra space you need. Large deck, leading from the dining room to a large fenced in yard. This home is waiting for you to make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Yvette Jordan

Listing by Real Estate Advantage License #10401208583 Listed on: 06/02/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Filipowicz

Listing by Holiday Valley Realty Co, Inc License #10401278550

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,649

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 13,125 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105x125
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,092 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-059-0004-024-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,649

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1966
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: King Street to Forness.
  • Architectural Style: Patio Home, Ranch
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.3013
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Play Structure, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-059-0004-024-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 105X125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13125.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5649.0
  • Tax Lot: 24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2017
Closed on
Feb 20, 2018
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$137,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,400
-23.57%
Current Estimated Value
$260,631

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,131
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.08%
Original Mortgage
$128,725
Outstanding Balance
$109,181
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$151,450

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2017
Closed on
Feb 16, 2018
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$137,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,400
-23.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,725
Outstanding Balance
$109,181
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$151,450

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 10, 2017
Closed on
Feb 13, 2018
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$137,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,400
-23.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,725
Outstanding Balance
$109,181
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$151,450

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2006
Sold by
Swanson Sergei
Bought by
Johnston Orville

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2004
Sold by
Merlo Richard
Bought by
Swanson Sergei

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shembeda Nicholas D $137,500 None Available
Shembeda Nicholas D $137,500 None Available
Shembeda Nicholas D -- --
Johnston Orville $108,000 Daniel Palumbo
Swanson Sergei $96,000 Daniel R Palumbo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shembeda Nicholas D $128,725
Closed Shembeda Nicholas D $128,725
Closed Shembeda Nicholas D $128,725
Previous Owner Johnston Orville $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/01/2022 09/01/22 Sold $210,000 -8.7% $100 / Sq Ft
06/29/2022 06/29/22 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2022 06/02/22 For Sale $229,900 +67.2% $110 / Sq Ft
02/16/2018 02/16/18 Sold $137,500 -8.3% $66 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/30/2017 11/30/17 Pending -- -- --
10/25/2017 10/25/17 Price Changed $149,900 -11.8% $72 / Sq Ft
08/31/2017 08/31/17 Price Changed $169,900 -5.6% $81 / Sq Ft
07/10/2017 07/10/17 For Sale $179,900 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,835 $126,000 $20,900 $105,100
2024 $7,967 $126,000 $20,900 $105,100
2023 $4,744 $126,000 $20,900 $105,100
2022 $4,125 $108,000 $20,900 $87,100
2021 $4,244 $108,000 $20,900 $87,100
2020 $4,273 $108,000 $20,900 $87,100
2019 $1,621 $108,000 $20,900 $87,100
2018 $4,888 $108,000 $20,900 $87,100
2017 $5,604 $108,000 $20,900 $87,100
2016 $6,214 $108,000 $20,900 $87,100
2015 -- $108,000 $20,900 $87,100
2014 -- $108,000 $20,900 $87,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1409415

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-059-0004-024-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.