959 6th Ave E Sheridan, WY 82801
Estimated payment $5,508/month
About This Home
Set on an expansive 0.68-acre lot in the heart of Sheridan, this exceptional property offers a rare blend of luxury living, extensive garage/shop space, and in-town convenience. The beautifully updated ranch-style home features over 3,600 sq. ft. with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, combining timeless character with quality modern upgrades throughout. Rich hardwood flooring, custom finishes, and warm architectural details create an inviting atmosphere. The remodeled kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, extensive cabinetry, brick accents, and a large island designed for gathering and entertaining. The spacious living area centers around a stunning gas fireplace, while the primary suite offers a beautifully remodeled bath and walk-in closet. The lower-level recreation space adds even more versatility with a game room and entertaining area full of character. What truly sets this property apart is the incredible garage and shop setup featuring 7 garage stalls, including a massive detached shop/garage complete with its own bathroom, making it perfect for collectors, hobbyists, RV storage, workshop space, or entertaining. The wrap-around asphalt driveway provides exceptional access, abundant parking, and easy maneuverability for trailers and larger vehicles. Mature landscaping and multiple outdoor spaces create a private, park-like setting while still being conveniently located near downtown Sheridan and in close proximity to Sheridan College. A truly unique opportunity offering luxury, functionality, and unmatched storage space all in one property. All measurements are approximate.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,358
Year Built
- Built in 1945
Parking
- 7 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,730 Sq Ft Home
- Ceiling Fan
- Gas Fireplace
- Mud Room
- Wood Flooring
- Partial Basement
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 4 Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,358 | $32,985 | $6,811 | $26,174 |
| 2024 | $45 | $62,613 | $13,098 | $49,515 |
| 2023 | $4,279 | $59,843 | $12,208 | $47,635 |
| 2022 | $3,874 | $54,184 | $11,174 | $43,010 |
| 2021 | $3,540 | $49,512 | $13,288 | $36,224 |
| 2020 | $3,305 | $46,220 | $10,526 | $35,694 |
| 2019 | $2,821 | $44,111 | $10,526 | $33,585 |
| 2018 | $2,882 | $40,314 | $8,004 | $32,310 |
| 2017 | $0 | $40,012 | $8,004 | $32,008 |
| 2015 | -- | $37,490 | $5,902 | $31,588 |
| 2014 | -- | $36,719 | $5,788 | $30,931 |
| 2013 | -- | $31,042 | $5,788 | $25,254 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Sale | $995,000 | -- | $364 / Sq Ft |
Source: Sheridan County Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-497
APN: 03-5584-02-4-16-003-25
- 2533 Coffeen Ave
- 2458 Coffeen Ave
- 588 Swan Drift
- 573 Swan Drift
- 562 Swan Drift
- 549 Swan Drift
- 506 Swan Drift
- 538 Swan Drift
- 491 Swan Drift
- 2531 Heron Sedge Ct
- 2677 Teal Spring Dr
- 2590 Heron Sedge Ct
- 2643 Teal Spring Dr
- 2615 Teal Spring Dr
- 484 Swan Drift
- Lot 2 Heron Sedge Ct
- 2680 Teal Spring Dr
- Lot 32 Teal Spring Dr Ct
- 2720 Teal Spring Dr
- 2612 Wetlands Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.