NOT LISTED FOR SALE

96 Crestview Dr Valatie, NY 12184

Estimated Value: $567,000 - $864,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,860 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2020

Last sale price $320,000 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 113% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,392 / mo

162 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Ichabod Crane Primary School Rated A-
  • 4.4 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot

About This Home

As of February 2020

Contemporary home on 4+acres, both wooded and parklike with heated Omni pool. A first floor master bedroom and open balcony to the second floor. Located on a quiet street just 20 minutes from downtown Albany and a quick drive into Hudson. Full home generator. Great entertaing space for neighbors or family. Ultra high efficiency hot air propane heating system. Propane water heater, Central air through out entire house. Loads of storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Laraway

Val Kin Properties, LLC License #10491209838 Listed on: 08/06/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Castellano

Gilcrest Properties License #10311203179

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 4.4 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,860 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Flooring

  • Bamboo
  • Laminate
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-10-70

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

4.4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1987
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.4
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View Type:Pond View: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 4.4
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • General Property Information:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • General Property Information Stories2: 2
  • Pool Features In Ground: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Contemporary: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Flooring Bamboo: Yes
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • View ParkGreenbelt: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • View TreesWoods: Yes
  • Flooring Tile: Yes
  • Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Pool Features Heated: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other, Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Laminate, Tile
  • Stories: 2
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding, Other
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Construction Materials:Frame: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Other8: Yes
  • Lot Features:Secluded: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well
  • Water Heater: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Propane2: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ichabod Crane

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Secluded
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 191664.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 24-10-70
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2019
Closed on
Feb 14, 2020
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$55,000
-14.67%
Current Estimated Value
$681,869

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$361,869
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.89%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2013
Closed on
Oct 31, 2013
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$287,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-2.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.75%
Original Mortgage
$277,116
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2007
Sold by
Marriner Philip
Bought by
Marriner Blake

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2003
Sold by
Adelman Melvin L Susan L
Bought by
Marriner Philip

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sherwood Gregory $320,000 None Available
Elghannani Nabil $287,000 Sciocchetti & Abbott
Marriner Blake -- Scott Longstreet
Marriner Philip $309,900 Carmi Rapport
Adelman Melvin $261,600 Charles Kleinbaum
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Elghannani Nabil $277,116
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/14/2020 02/14/20 Sold $320,000 -14.7% $112 / Sq Ft
01/15/2020 01/15/20 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2019 08/06/19 For Sale $375,000 +30.7% $131 / Sq Ft
10/31/2013 10/31/13 Sold $287,000 -2.7% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/01/2013 09/01/13 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2013 08/06/13 For Sale $295,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,058 $450,000 $58,800 $391,200
2024 $8,779 $440,000 $58,800 $381,200
2023 $8,627 $440,000 $58,800 $381,200
2022 $8,703 $440,000 $58,800 $381,200
2021 $7,968 $225,000 $47,000 $178,000
2020 $7,773 $225,000 $47,000 $178,000
2019 $7,344 $225,000 $47,000 $178,000
2018 $7,344 $225,000 $47,000 $178,000
2017 $7,258 $225,000 $47,000 $178,000
2016 $7,274 $225,000 $47,000 $178,000
2015 -- $225,000 $47,000 $178,000
2014 -- $225,000 $47,000 $178,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 128024

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 102689-024-000-0001-070-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.