96 Dewey Ave Canton, NC 28716
Estimated Value: $300,000 - $415,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,551
Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 96 Dewey Ave, Canton, NC 28716 and is currently estimated at $356,549, approximately $229 per square foot. 96 Dewey Ave is a home located in Haywood County with nearby schools including North Canton Elementary School, Canton Middle, and Pisgah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2016
Sold by
Scott Debra S and Sams Terry Lee
Bought by
Rowland Darrell and Rowland Jessica
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2015
Sold by
Sams Jason Matthew
Bought by
Jones Robert
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2004
Bought by
Sams Terry Lee and Sams James Riley
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rowland Darrell | $40,000 | Attorney | |
| Jones Robert | -- | Attorney | |
| Sams Terry Lee | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $213,700 | $19,000 | $194,700 |
| 2024 | $15 | $213,700 | $19,000 | $194,700 |
| 2023 | $1,548 | $213,700 | $19,000 | $194,700 |
| 2022 | $1,516 | $213,700 | $19,000 | $194,700 |
| 2021 | $1,516 | $213,700 | $19,000 | $194,700 |
| 2020 | $1,403 | $181,600 | $13,800 | $167,800 |
| 2019 | $1,408 | $181,600 | $13,800 | $167,800 |
| 2018 | $1,379 | $177,300 | $13,800 | $163,500 |
| 2017 | $488 | $71,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $790 | $94,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $790 | $94,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $695 | $94,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map