96 Lowell St Methuen, MA 01844
Downtown Methuen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $506,118 - $577,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,884
Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 96 Lowell St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $552,530, approximately $293 per square foot. 96 Lowell St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Tenney Grammar School, Methuen High School, and The Islamic Academy For Peace.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2008
Sold by
Lafollette Charles E and Lafollette Tina M
Bought by
Lafollette Tina M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$201,450
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1992
Sold by
Peters James L
Bought by
Lafollette Charles
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lafollette Tina M | -- | -- | |
| Lafollette Tina M | -- | -- | |
| Lafollette Tina M | -- | -- | |
| Lafollette Charles | $112,000 | -- | |
| Lafollette Charles | $112,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lafollette Charles | $197,100 | |
| Closed | Lafollette Tina M | $201,450 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,345 | $410,700 | $175,400 | $235,300 |
| 2024 | $4,150 | $382,100 | $146,200 | $235,900 |
| 2023 | $4,170 | $356,400 | $146,200 | $210,200 |
| 2022 | $4,104 | $314,500 | $119,600 | $194,900 |
| 2021 | $3,891 | $295,000 | $112,900 | $182,100 |
| 2020 | $3,793 | $282,200 | $112,900 | $169,300 |
| 2019 | $3,529 | $248,700 | $106,300 | $142,400 |
| 2018 | $3,331 | $233,400 | $99,700 | $133,700 |
| 2017 | $3,251 | $221,900 | $99,700 | $122,200 |
| 2016 | $3,012 | $203,400 | $86,400 | $117,000 |
| 2015 | $2,970 | $203,400 | $86,400 | $117,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map