96 Maple St Norwood, MA 02062
Norwood Centre NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $724,000 - $913,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,775
Sq Ft
$461/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 96 Maple St, Norwood, MA 02062 and is currently estimated at $817,542, approximately $460 per square foot. 96 Maple St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Norwood High School, St Catherine Of Siena School, and Norwood Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2021
Sold by
Fahy John and Fahy Anne
Bought by
Fay Darren T and Fay Meredith R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$308,750
Outstanding Balance
$276,772
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$540,770
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2006
Sold by
Sheridan George L and Sheridan Maria
Bought by
Fahy Anne and Fahy John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$352,500
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 1999
Sold by
Maple St Rt
Bought by
Sheridan George L and Sheridan Diane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fay Darren T | $525,000 | None Available | |
| Fahy Anne | $470,000 | -- | |
| Sheridan George L | $262,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fay Darren T | $308,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Fahy Anne | $352,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Fahy Anne | $70,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sheridan George L | $65,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $75 | $708,200 | $321,400 | $386,800 |
| 2024 | $7,463 | $712,800 | $321,400 | $391,400 |
| 2023 | $6,894 | $668,000 | $269,800 | $398,200 |
| 2022 | $6,212 | $577,900 | $245,300 | $332,600 |
| 2021 | $5,611 | $494,800 | $236,400 | $258,400 |
| 2020 | $5,258 | $471,600 | $232,100 | $239,500 |
| 2019 | $5,034 | $462,300 | $223,100 | $239,200 |
| 2018 | $4,945 | $445,900 | $222,100 | $223,800 |
| 2017 | $4,780 | $428,700 | $222,100 | $206,600 |
| 2016 | $4,482 | $403,100 | $222,100 | $181,000 |
| 2015 | $4,520 | $394,100 | $210,700 | $183,400 |
| 2014 | $4,288 | $370,300 | $197,300 | $173,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map