$1,099,000
OPEN FRI 11:30AM - 1PM

Estimated payment $6,523/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,879 Sq Ft
$585 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Beach Front
  • Marina
  • Deck
  • William L. Foster Elementary School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • Property is near public transit and schools

About This Home

Discover a meticulously maintained single-family residence at 96 Wompatuck Rd, Hingham, MA. Constructed in 1940, this attractive property spans 1879 square feet, offering a refined living experience. The kitchen is designed for both functionality and aesthetic appeal, featuring stone counters and a G-shaped layout that incorporates a peninsula. Culinary enthusiasts will appreciate the high-end range complemented by a custom range hood. This residence provides three well-proportioned bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The exterior of the property is equally compelling, featuring a private yard ideal for relaxation and entertaining. An inviting fire pit and a dedicated outdoor dining area enhance the al fresco experience. The home's distinctive gambrel roof contributes to its unique architectural character. To truly appreciate the sophisticated design and desirable amenities of this Hingham residence, we encourage a personal viewing.

Listing Agent

Julie Petit

TLC Real Estate Listed on: 05/14/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,875

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 7,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Gentle Sloping Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,879 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Car Parking Spaces
  • Paved Parking
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Off-Street Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Foster Elementary School
  • Hingham Middle School
  • Hingham High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 220 Volts
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1030365

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,875

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

7,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Subdivision Name: Crow Point
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Other
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, Washer Hookup
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1879
  • Living Area: 1879
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: A95176

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Deck, Rain Gutters
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Association)
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage YN: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Marina, Private School, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1030365
  • Zoning: R
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7500
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7875

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

MLS Schools

  • High School: Hingham High School
  • Elementary School: Foster
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hingham Middle School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,875 $736,700 $362,100 $374,600
2024 $7,634 $703,600 $362,100 $341,500
2023 $6,723 $672,300 $362,100 $310,200
2022 $6,233 $539,200 $312,400 $226,800
2021 $6,255 $530,100 $312,400 $217,700
2020 $5,801 $503,100 $312,400 $190,700
2019 $5,794 $490,600 $312,400 $178,200
2018 $4,938 $419,500 $230,800 $188,700
2017 $4,294 $350,500 $183,400 $167,100
2016 $4,269 $341,800 $174,700 $167,100
2015 $4,179 $333,500 $166,400 $167,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $1,099,000 0.0% $585 / Sq Ft
04/08/2024 04/08/24 Rented $4,500 0.0% --
03/22/2024 03/22/24 For Rent $4,500 0.0% --
03/21/2024 03/21/24 Under Contract -- -- --
01/29/2024 01/29/24 For Rent $4,500 0.0% --
01/27/2021 01/27/21 Sold $645,000 +0.8% $353 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/29/2020 11/29/20 Pending -- -- --
11/24/2020 11/24/20 For Sale $640,000 -- $350 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Not Resolvable $645,000 None Available
Deed $495,000 --
Deed $330,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $612,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $410,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $415,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $396,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $25,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73519034

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: HING-000026-000000-000108

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.