$221,500
SOLD APR 6, 2026
Last list price

960 E Mountain St Seguin, TX 78155

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,136 Sq Ft
10,716 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$195 Per Sq Ft

115 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Attached Carport Space
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Outdoor Storage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Conveniently located near downtown Seguin, retail, restaurants, and medical. This circa 1940s 3 bedroom 2 bath home features gorgeous original wood floors with some modern updates. Kitchen features butcher block counters, subway tile backsplash, and a cozy breakfast/dining area. This .24 acre lot includes mature shade trees, two storage units, carport, and additional alley access. Owner's suite has direct access to the back deck and expansive yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heath Anders

Anders Pierce Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (830) 214-6002 License #0498440 Listed on: 11/22/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tina Maire Bock

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,020

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 10,716 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Attached Carport Space

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,136 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Electric Range
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6 / 442
  • Assessor Parcel Number 34012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,020

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

10,716 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Directions: MOUNTAIN ST. EAST OF HEIDEKE ST. WEST OF KING ST.
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.246
  • Lot Size: 70 X 150
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Alley Paved
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Morningside
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Attribution Contact: (830) 214-6002
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks, Tub Shower, Vanity
  • Living Area: 1136.0
  • Private Spa: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Storage
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Lot Features: Alley, City Lot, < 1/4 Acre

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Trash Collection Public

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 34012

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4020.0
  • Tax Block: 442
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2025
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$235,000
Views
68

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
32.00%
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Outstanding Balance
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,829

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2022
Closed on
Sep 2, 2022
List Price
$229,900
Views
3

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.63%
Original Mortgage
$139,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2022
Sold by
Wade Ohneiser Dennis and Wade Lavonne
Bought by
Seguin First Home Lp

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $155,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $139,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $130,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold -- -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Price Changed $221,500 -1.6% $195 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $225,000 -4.3% $198 / Sq Ft
11/22/2025 11/22/25 For Sale $235,000 +2.2% $207 / Sq Ft
09/08/2022 09/08/22 Off Market -- -- --
09/02/2022 09/02/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/27/2022 07/27/22 Pending -- -- --
07/16/2022 07/16/22 For Sale $229,900 0.0% $197 / Sq Ft
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2022 07/08/22 For Sale $229,900 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,919 $210,276 $42,759 $167,517
2024 $2,919 $210,196 $47,047 $163,149
2023 $3,864 $197,947 $45,163 $152,784
2022 $3,101 $146,534 $30,421 $116,113
2021 $2,013 $88,000 $21,121 $66,879
2020 $1,998 $86,953 $18,502 $68,451
2019 $2,051 $87,529 $15,500 $72,029
2018 $1,981 $84,603 $11,869 $72,734
2017 $1,656 $77,959 $11,869 $66,090
2016 $1,725 $73,538 $11,869 $61,669
2015 $1,656 $65,242 $10,473 $54,769
2014 $1,369 $61,297 $10,473 $50,824

Source: Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

MLS Number: 598158

Central Texas MLS (CTXMLS)

APN: 1G2130-0442-00600-0-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.