NOT LISTED FOR SALE

962 Jacks Mountain Ln Clarion, PA 16214

Estimated Value: $524,000 - $551,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,198 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2019

Last sale price $343,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,124 / mo

199 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • Wood Flooring
  • Central Air
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

As of May 2019

This deep-water, boat-able Clarion River property boasts 260 feet of river frontage and a pavilion along the river to enjoy it all! Home on property boasts a spectacular floor plan. The original home is a hemlock-sided salt box design and has many updates and features including cathedral ceilings, gorgeous beams, hardwood floors and a wood-burning fireplace with brick hearth. In 2003 an addition was added which has a "Mr." bath/dressing room and an exquisite "Mrs" spa-like bath/dressing room. A bright and sunny family room has beautiful views of the river and woods and also a kitchenette for entertaining. You must see this property to truly appreciate all the extras like boat ramps, teak decking, access to pavilion and river, etc. Pre-approval from bank to show.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mellisa Rupp

VG Dougherty Real Estate Listed on: 10/12/2018

Co-Listed By

Kenneth Bowser

VG Dougherty Real Estate License #RS342625

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Acey

Coldwell Banker BURNS & BURNS License #AB061102L

Coldwell Banker BURNS & BURNS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,131

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 4.37 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • 1201100200000

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,198 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Porch

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Wall Furnace
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Propane
  • Well
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-011-002-000-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,131

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

4.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.37
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 24
  • Co List Office Phone: 814-275-2750
  • Directions: From CCCH onto 5th Avenue. Continue on Miola Rd (SR1005) 2.3 miles. R onto McCleary Rd for 1.9 mi. R onto Jacks Mountain Rd. Approximately one mile to property which is the last house on Jacks Mountain Lane.
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: W/D Hook Up
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Wall Furnace
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Propane
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Clarion

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 190357.2
  • Additional Parcels Description: 1201100200000
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Zoning: None
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3130.65
  • Tax Map Number: 12-011-002-000-00
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2018
Closed on
May 30, 2019
List Price
$429,000
Sold Price
$343,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$86,000
-20.05%
Current Estimated Value
$535,912

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,912
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.63%
Original Mortgage
$274,400
Outstanding Balance
$237,717
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$298,195

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Acey Brian $343,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Acey Brian $274,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2019 05/30/19 Sold $343,000 -20.0% $107 / Sq Ft
04/30/2019 04/30/19 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2018 10/12/18 For Sale $429,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Allegheny Valley Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,182 $417,800 $227,200 $190,600
2025 $3,182 $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
2024 $3,113 $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
2023 $3,113 $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
2022 $3,113 $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
2021 $3,131 $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
2020 $3,131 $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
2019 $3,131 $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
2018 $3,131 $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
2017 $3,142 $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
2016 $3,003 $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
2014 -- $34,380 $1,500 $32,880
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Allegheny Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 151906

APN: 012-078008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.