NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $882,000 - $1,141,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,728 Sq Ft
$373/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 25, 2022

Last sale price $963,000 $353 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,780 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • Heated Community Pool
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Cactus Shadows High School Rated 10
  • Tennis Courts
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2022

Located in the GOLF community of Legend Trail surrounded by the beautiful Sonoran Desert, this home sits on the 8th hole w/MAGNIFICENT VIEWS. 12ft ceilings. Spacious & OPEN FLOORPLAN with formal dining, LARGE KITCHEN, upgraded cabinetry, pantry and built-in refrigerator. 3 well appointed bedrooms in the main house and an attached CASITA with separate entrance and private bath. The manicured Backyard features a wrap around COVERED PATIO with GOLF COURSE VIEWS. Legends Trail has exceptional Resort Style AMENITIES that include a very active COMMUNITY CENTER w/ FITNESS area, Community POOL, Lighted TENNIS/PICKLEBALL courts, Golf CLUB HOUSE and direct access to the McDowell Sonoran Preserve & Tonto National Forest for the best walking/hiking trails for the outdoor enthusiasts.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marcy Murphy

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties License #SA548322000 Listed on: 03/18/2022

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeff Barchi

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA514876000

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,227

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 7,149 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Wrought Iron Fence

HOA Fees

  • $82 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,728 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 216-35-163

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Legend Trail HOA, Phone Number (480) 595-1948
  • Built by Avron
  • Legend Trail Parcel G/H Subdivision, Vision Seeker Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,227

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

7,149 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$82 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Pima/Legend Trail Pkwy
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 82.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Master Model: Vision Seeker
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: LEGEND TRAIL PARCEL G/H
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 353.01
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 246.0
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Living Rm: Yes

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 2728.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wall Oven(s): Yes
  • Other Rooms:Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, On Golf Course
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Community Pool Htd, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 246.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Legend Trail HOA
  • Phone: 480-595-1948
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Legend Trail HOA
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Black Mountain Elementary School
  • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
  • Junior High Dist: Cave Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sonoran Trails Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7149.0
  • Parcel #: 216-35-163

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Avron

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3227.0
  • Tax Book Number: 216.00
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Map Number: 35.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2022
Closed on
May 6, 2022
Sold by
Chiappe Michael A and Chiappe Tracey A
Bought by
2000 Chiappe Family Trust
Seller's Agent
Marcy Murphy
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties
Buyer's Agent
Jeff Barchi
RE/MAX Fine Properties
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$963,000
Premium/Discount to List
$64,000
7.12%
Current Estimated Value
$1,017,657

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$54,657
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.37%
Original Mortgage
$343,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2022
Closed on
Mar 21, 2022
Sold by
L & L Homes Llc
Bought by
Chiappe Michael and Chiappe Tracey A
Seller's Agent
Marcy Murphy
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties
Buyer's Agent
Jeff Barchi
RE/MAX Fine Properties
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$963,000
Premium/Discount to List
$64,000
7.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$343,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2009
Sold by
Harris Larry and Harris Linda
Bought by
L&L Homes Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2008
Sold by
Turner Steven A and Turner Kelly A
Bought by
Harris Larry and Harris Linda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2000
Sold by
Legend Greens Llc
Bought by
Turner Steven A and Turner Kelly A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$364,953
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
2000 Chiappe Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Chiappe Michael $963,000 First American Title
L&L Homes Llc -- None Available
Harris Larry $585,000 The Talon Group Kierland
Turner Steven A $364,953 Transnation Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chiappe Michael $343,000
Previous Owner Turner Steven A $364,953
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/25/2022 04/25/22 Sold $963,000 +7.1% $353 / Sq Ft
03/20/2022 03/20/22 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2022 03/18/22 For Sale $899,000 0.0% $330 / Sq Ft
05/01/2019 05/01/19 Rented $2,685 0.0% --
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Under Contract -- -- --
03/15/2019 03/15/19 Price Changed $2,685 -4.1% $1 / Sq Ft
03/01/2019 03/01/19 For Rent $2,800 +16.7% --
04/01/2016 04/01/16 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
02/08/2016 02/08/16 Under Contract -- -- --
12/31/2015 12/31/15 For Rent $2,400 +23.1% --
12/18/2012 12/18/12 Rented $1,950 -2.5% --
12/07/2012 12/07/12 Under Contract -- -- --
11/03/2012 11/03/12 For Rent $2,000 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,252 $58,567 -- --
2024 $3,085 $55,778 -- --
2023 $3,085 $69,080 $13,810 $55,270
2022 $2,972 $55,650 $11,130 $44,520
2021 $3,227 $52,650 $10,530 $42,120
2020 $3,170 $49,330 $9,860 $39,470
2019 $3,075 $48,760 $9,750 $39,010
2018 $2,990 $48,410 $9,680 $38,730
2017 $2,880 $49,870 $9,970 $39,900
2016 $2,867 $47,370 $9,470 $37,900
2015 $2,711 $42,830 $8,560 $34,270

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6370462

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 216-35-163

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.