NOT LISTED FOR SALE

964 State Route 88 S Newark, NY 14513

Estimated Value: $316,000 - $347,942

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,865 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2021

Last sale price $250,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,333 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.9 Acre Lot
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 3 Car Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of July 2021

WOW looking for a home that shows pride of ownership and is in move-in condition? This is the home for you. Fully handicap accessible with ramps and walk-in shower. This 3 bedroom, 2 full bath ranch style home sits on a manicured 1.9 acres of land with public water. You will love the huge living/dining room overlooking the back yard, modern eat-in kitchen, large family room with wood burning stove, heated and air conditioned Florida room and so much more. Needing storage space or a spot for your hobby the home has a full exterior walk-up basement, oversized 2 car garage and a separate 1 1/2 car detached garage. Conveniently located between the Village of Phelps & Newark so you are close to Wegmans and two thruway exits. The seller is reviewing all offers on Monday, May 17th at 4pm. Come take you look, you will not be disappointed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Doebler

Listing by Doebler Realty, LLC License #10491208945 Listed on: 05/13/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Ro Naomi

Listing by Howard Hanna License #1030120216X

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,235

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 1.9 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 151x434

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,865 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 324089-023-000-0001-033-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,235

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

1.9 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1959
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: State Route 88 between Phelps and Newark. Just east of Ct Rd 25
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.9
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Phelps-Clifton Springs (Midlakes)

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 324089-023-000-0001-033-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 151X434
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 82764.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5235.0
  • Tax Lot: 33

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2021
Closed on
Jul 14, 2021
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
16.28%
Current Estimated Value
$328,236

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$78,236
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.81%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$178,692
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$149,544

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2006
Sold by
Titcomb Leona
Bought by
Titcomb Norman

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lock Nicholas K $250,000 None Available
Titcomb Norman -- Jill M Cicero
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lock Nicholas K $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/14/2021 07/14/21 Sold $250,000 +16.3% $134 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2021 05/13/21 For Sale $215,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,988 $218,000 $21,100 $196,900
2024 $6,988 $218,000 $21,100 $196,900
2023 $7,040 $216,000 $21,100 $194,900
2022 $4,991 $162,500 $21,100 $141,400
2021 $4,981 $162,500 $21,700 $140,800
2020 $3,636 $155,700 $21,700 $134,000
2019 $0 $155,700 $21,700 $134,000
2018 $3,563 $155,700 $21,700 $134,000
2017 $0 $155,700 $21,700 $134,000
2016 $3,498 $149,000 $21,700 $127,300
2015 -- $149,000 $21,700 $127,300
2014 -- $149,000 $21,700 $127,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1336495

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 324089-023-000-0001-033-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.