$534,900

965 October Cove Shelley, ID 83274

Estimated payment $3,082/month

Total Views 10,102
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,896 Sq Ft
$185 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Spa
  • 0.54 Acre Lot
  • Riverview Elementary School Rated A-
  • RV Carport
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

Welcome to a rare find on Shelley's quiet outskirts where space, privacy, and comfort come together on over half an acre. Nestled in a peaceful cul-de-sac, this home is surrounded by mature trees and generous spacing between neighbors, giving you that hard-to-find park-like setting with room to truly enjoy the outdoors. Step inside to vaulted ceilings and an open, light-filled layout that feels both spacious and inviting. The kitchen is built for everyday living and entertaining, featuring a large island, walk-in pantry, and seamless flow into the main living area. The home offers oversized bedrooms and well-designed bathrooms, with a private primary suite that includes an ensuite bath and relaxing jetted tub your own space to unwind at the end of the day. Downstairs, the finished basement adds incredible flexibility with additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a large family room perfect for movie nights, game days, or hosting guests. There's also an unfinished flex space ready for whatever you need home gym, theater, storage, or hobby room. Outside is where this property really shines. A clean, well-kept patio opens up to a spacious backyard ideal for entertaining, barbecues, or simply enjoying quiet evenings under the trees. Plus, dedicated RV parking

Listing Agent

Jeremy Harris

Silvercreek Realty Group License #SP42290 Listed on: 02/22/2026

Silvercreek Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,723

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 23,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Spa Bath

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Outdoor Features

  • Spa
  • Patio
  • Outbuilding

Schools

  • Sunrise Elementary-1-2 60El
  • Shelley/Hobbs 60Jh Middle School
  • Shelley 60HS High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Westriver Subdivision Bing

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Owners Personal Property, Washer/Dyer, Fridge

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,723

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Finished, Full
  • Inclusions: Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Shed
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.54
  • Subdivision Name: Westriver Subdivision-Bing
  • Directions: From Longhurst Ln and October Cove - Head W on October Cove to property address
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1456
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Den/Study, Main Floor Family Room, Master Downstairs, Master Bath, Mud Room, Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1440
  • Fireplace Features: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Carpet
  • Living Area: 2896

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: Owners Personal Property, Washer/Dyer, Fridge
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • View: Golf Course, Mountain(s), Water
  • Lot Features: Established Lawn, Many Trees, Flower Beds, Sprinkler System Full, Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: 1, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 3 Stalls, Garage Door Opener, RV Carport, RV Access/Parking, Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Shelley/hobbs 60JH

Lot Info

  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Development Status: Existing
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23522.4
  • Zoning Description: Bingham-R-Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2722.9

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Sunrise Elementary-1-2 60EL
  • HighSchool: Shelley 60HS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,723 $472,550 $70,000 $402,550
2024 $2,361 $403,246 $43,750 $359,496
2023 $2,902 $403,246 $43,750 $359,496
2022 $3,945 $356,355 $43,750 $312,605
2021 $2,569 $285,084 $35,000 $250,084
2020 $2,452 $247,900 $0 $0
2019 $2,572 $247,900 $0 $0
2018 $2,121 $210,560 $22,860 $187,700
2017 $2,104 $210,560 $22,860 $187,700
2016 $2,130 $210,560 $0 $0
2015 $2,322 $210,560 $0 $0
2014 $2,322 $210,560 $22,860 $187,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 For Sale $534,900 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: Snake River Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Pioneer Title Co Of Bonnevil
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $237,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $155,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Snake River Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2182160

Snake River Regional MLS

APN: RP2117200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.