9652 27th Bay St Norfolk, VA 23518
East Ocean View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $973,000 - $2,125,000
6
Beds
5
Baths
4,006
Sq Ft
$361/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9652 27th Bay St, Norfolk, VA 23518 and is currently estimated at $1,448,161, approximately $361 per square foot. 9652 27th Bay St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Little Creek Elementary School, Azalea Gardens Middle School, and Lake Taylor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
Sold by
Robert Dela and De La Garza Jennifer F
Bought by
C Robert De La Garza Jr Revocable Trust and Jennifer F De La Garza Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2020
Sold by
Manhapra Ajay and Manhapra Radhika A
Bought by
Delagarza Charles Robert and Delagarza Jennifer Fay
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$724,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2015
Sold by
Porter Barry and Porter Marie
Bought by
Manhapra Radhika and Manhapra Ajay
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$608,000
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2007
Sold by
Simpson Builders Inc
Bought by
Porter Barry and Porter Marie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2005
Sold by
Norfolk Redevelopment And Housing Author
Bought by
Simpson Builders Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$775,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| C Robert De La Garza Jr Revocable Trust | -- | Rocket Title | |
| Delagarza Charles Robert | $905,000 | Attorney | |
| Manhapra Radhika | $759,000 | Advance Title & Abstract Inc | |
| Porter Barry | $912,746 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co | |
| Simpson Builders Inc | $205,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Delagarza Charles Robert | $724,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Manhapra Radhika | $608,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Porter Barry | $650,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Simpson Builders Inc | $775,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,824 | $1,123,900 | $312,100 | $811,800 |
| 2024 | $13,831 | $1,124,500 | $312,100 | $812,400 |
| 2023 | $12,959 | $1,036,700 | $291,700 | $745,000 |
| 2022 | $12,198 | $975,800 | $247,000 | $728,800 |
| 2021 | $11,221 | $897,700 | $213,800 | $683,900 |
| 2020 | $11,013 | $881,000 | $197,100 | $683,900 |
| 2019 | $11,020 | $881,600 | $182,400 | $699,200 |
| 2018 | $10,555 | $844,400 | $182,400 | $662,000 |
| 2017 | $9,590 | $833,900 | $182,400 | $651,500 |
| 2016 | $9,289 | $770,700 | $182,400 | $588,300 |
| 2015 | $8,793 | $770,700 | $182,400 | $588,300 |
| 2014 | $8,793 | $770,700 | $182,400 | $588,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map