NOT LISTED FOR SALE

968 Central Ln Gambrills, MD 21054

Estimated Value: $355,000 - $407,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
768 Sq Ft
$492/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 29, 2014

Last sale price $252,000 $328 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,281 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Waugh Chapel Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Built-In Features

About This Home

As of July 2014

Cute Rancher ********* Ideal for first time Buyer or retirement home with updated Eat-In Kitchen***** Attached 12x18 Screened Porch ****Fireplace*****Full basement *****Good size Lot, 0.31 acre with mature trees, shed, lots of parking space ***** No HOA . Convenient to Ft.Meade, Odenton Train station, Annapolis, BWI airport, Balt./Wash.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Helga Smith

(410) 721-1500 helga@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 06/28/2014

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Houck

(410) 266-0600 annapoliswest@penfedrealty.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,565

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 13,350 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R5

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Sump Pump

Outdoor Features

  • Shed

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020405706042400

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,565

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Built-Ins, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Sump Pump, Full, Partially Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding

Utilities

  • Refuse: 298.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Oil
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 73500.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 136300.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size Area: 13350
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 13350.00
  • Zoning: R5

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15268653
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2565.37
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020405706042400
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2014
Closed on
Jul 29, 2014
Lisa Houck
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$252,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-3.04%
Current Estimated Value
$377,537

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,537
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2001
Sold by
Greer Dorothy J
Bought by
Murphy Debra M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 1987
Sold by
Walter Sara
Bought by
Greer Dorothy J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
10.63%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Deblase Kimberly M $252,000 Capitol Title Insurance Agen
Murphy Debra M $162,000 --
Greer Dorothy J $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Greer Dorothy J $75,000
Closed Murphy Debra M --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/29/2014 07/29/14 Sold $252,000 0.0% $328 / Sq Ft
07/11/2014 07/11/14 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2014 07/07/14 Off Market $252,000 -- --
06/28/2014 06/28/14 For Sale $259,900 -- $338 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,211 $267,600 $171,000 $96,600
2024 $3,211 $260,933 $0 $0
2023 $3,120 $254,267 $0 $0
2022 $2,912 $247,600 $171,000 $76,600
2020 $2,779 $241,333 $0 $0
2019 $2,736 $238,200 $156,300 $81,900
2018 $2,319 $228,733 $0 $0
2017 $2,570 $219,267 $0 $0
2016 -- $209,800 $0 $0
2015 -- $209,800 $0 $0
2014 -- $209,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003083706

Bright MLS

APN: 04-057-06042400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.