968 Gray Rd Chocowinity, NC 27817
Estimated Value: $119,000 - $278,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,025
Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 968 Gray Rd, Chocowinity, NC 27817 and is currently estimated at $186,373, approximately $181 per square foot. 968 Gray Rd is a home with nearby schools including Chocowinity Primary School, Chocowinity Middle School, and Southside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2025
Sold by
Cmh Homes Inc
Bought by
Hodges Nicholas L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$196,377
Outstanding Balance
$195,806
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$9,433
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2025
Sold by
Harris Thomas E and Harris Lynette B
Bought by
Cmh Homes Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2019
Bought by
Harris Thomas Edward and Harris Lynette Bell
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hodges Nicholas L | $200,000 | Attorney Only | |
| Cmh Homes Inc | $25,000 | Attorney Only | |
| Cmh Homes Inc | $25,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Harris Thomas Edward | $13,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hodges Nicholas L | $196,377 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $971 | $145,218 | $23,351 | $121,867 |
| 2024 | $525 | $46,950 | $12,487 | $34,463 |
| 2023 | $115 | $46,950 | $12,487 | $34,463 |
| 2022 | $115 | $46,950 | $12,487 | $34,463 |
| 2021 | $507 | $46,950 | $12,487 | $34,463 |
| 2020 | $116 | $46,950 | $12,487 | $34,463 |
| 2019 | $116 | $46,950 | $12,487 | $34,463 |
| 2018 | $113 | $46,950 | $12,487 | $34,463 |
| 2017 | $102 | $51,086 | $12,488 | $38,598 |
| 2016 | $101 | $51,086 | $12,488 | $38,598 |
| 2015 | $392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $51,086 | $12,488 | $38,598 |
Source: Public Records
Map