NOT LISTED FOR SALE

968 Ryecroft Rd Pelham, AL 35124

Estimated Value: $258,000 - $308,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,882 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2023

Last sale price $289,900 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,701 / mo

48 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2023

Open 3/5 from 2-4 PM! This ranch style house located in the Cahaba Valley Estates has everything you'd want & more! There's no shortage of charm in this 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath house. When you first enter, you'll notice the beautiful hardwood floors throughout the living room accented by wood beams and a striking fireplace! Make your way into the spacious kitchen with freshly painted cabinets, new appliances, & granite countertops. Don't forget to take in the scenery while standing in the covered patio! The bedrooms are outfitted with fresh carpet, and the bathrooms have granite countertops. Looking for a bonus room? Take a trip down the hardwood stairs to the finished basement where you'll be faced with endless opportunities of what this space could be! Make sure to check out the updates & details throughout--there's a new roof, fresh paint inside and out, new appliances, granite countertops (in kitchen and bathrooms), & much more! Also, there's some landscaping work being done soon!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amber Issis

RealtySouth-Inverness Office Listed on: 01/15/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,545

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 0.39

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Deck
  • 17,032 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • $22 Other Monthly Fees

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,545

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/1342208?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 1427
  • Legal Description: CAHABA VALLEY ESTATES 3RD SECTOR BLK 1 LOT 80
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Company Name: Vulcan
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1976

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting, Textured Walls
  • Fireplace Details: Stone (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor, Vinyl
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: All
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|Kitchen1|MasterBR1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|BonusB|HalfBathB|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Bonus, On Level: B
  • Room 7: Half Bath, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Bonus (LVL BSMT), Half Bath (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Freezer, Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Some Stainless Appl, Stove-Electric
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Area
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric, Dryer -Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Closet
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 455
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1427

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick, Siding-Vinyl
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Open (DECK)
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Rear
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Driveway Parking, On Street Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1882

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee: Yes
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 22
  • Garbage Fee Per: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13-1-01-3-003-015.000
  • Number Acres: 0.391

Tax Info

  • Tax District: PELHAM
  • Annual Tax: 2545

Listed on
Jan 15, 2023
Closed on
Apr 6, 2023
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$289,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.33%
Views
110
Current Estimated Value
$292,090

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,190
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.24%
Original Mortgage
$275,405
Outstanding Balance
$265,800
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$26,290

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2004
Sold by
Patt Raymond and Patt Cheryl
Bought by
Shunnara Eisa S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 1986
Sold by
Elizabeth Patt
Bought by
Patt Raymond

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dortch Matthew $289,900 None Listed On Document
Shunnara Eisa S $105,000 --
Patt Raymond -- Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dortch Matthew $275,405
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2023 04/06/23 Sold $289,900 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
03/01/2023 03/01/23 Price Changed $289,900 -3.3% $154 / Sq Ft
01/15/2023 01/15/23 For Sale $299,900 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,711 $29,500 $0 $0
2024 $1,789 $30,840 $0 $0
2023 $2,594 $44,720 $0 $0
2022 $2,545 $43,880 $0 $0
2021 $2,376 $40,960 $0 $0
2020 $1,907 $32,880 $0 $0
2019 $1,847 $31,840 $0 $0
2017 $1,677 $28,920 $0 $0
2015 $1,611 $27,780 $0 $0
2014 $1,579 $27,220 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 1342208

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 13-1-01-3-003-015-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.