97 1st Ave Osterville, MA 02655
Osterville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,324,000 - $1,651,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,801
Sq Ft
$786/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 97 1st Ave, Osterville, MA 02655 and is currently estimated at $1,415,332, approximately $785 per square foot. 97 1st Ave is a home located in Barnstable County with nearby schools including Barnstable United Elementary School, West Villages Elementary School, and Barnstable Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2010
Sold by
Wallace John J and Wallace Catherine J
Bought by
Seifert Kevin J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$416,500
Outstanding Balance
$268,916
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,146,416
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 1997
Sold by
Henry Richard C and Henry Barbara A
Bought by
Wallace John J and Wallace Catherine J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$199,000
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seifert Kevin J | $595,000 | -- | |
| Seifert Kevin J | $595,000 | -- | |
| Wallace John J | $249,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Seifert Kevin J | $416,500 | |
| Closed | Wallace John J | $416,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wallace John J | $199,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,795 | $1,210,800 | $841,000 | $369,800 |
| 2024 | $9,456 | $1,210,800 | $841,000 | $369,800 |
| 2023 | $8,438 | $1,011,800 | $695,000 | $316,800 |
| 2022 | $6,922 | $718,000 | $453,000 | $265,000 |
| 2021 | $6,658 | $634,700 | $411,900 | $222,800 |
| 2020 | $6,759 | $616,700 | $411,900 | $204,800 |
| 2019 | $6,946 | $615,800 | $432,500 | $183,300 |
| 2018 | $6,266 | $558,500 | $411,900 | $146,600 |
| 2017 | $5,992 | $556,900 | $411,900 | $145,000 |
| 2016 | $6,105 | $560,100 | $415,100 | $145,000 |
| 2015 | $6,217 | $573,000 | $402,900 | $170,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map