97 Garden St West Springfield, MA 01089
Estimated Value: $282,000 - $320,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,500
Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 97 Garden St, West Springfield, MA 01089 and is currently estimated at $299,013, approximately $199 per square foot. 97 Garden St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including West Springfield High School, Hampden Charter School of Science West, and St Thomas The Apostle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2023
Sold by
Isabelle Pauline D
Bought by
Waterman Guy and Waterman Diana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$227,797
Outstanding Balance
$223,574
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$75,439
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2010
Sold by
Isabelle Harvey L
Bought by
Isabelle Pauline D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 1986
Bought by
Isabelle Pauline D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterman Guy | $232,000 | None Available | |
| Isabelle Pauline D | -- | -- | |
| Isabelle Pauline D | $80,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Waterman Guy | $227,797 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,743 | $251,700 | $97,600 | $154,100 |
| 2024 | $3,531 | $238,400 | $97,600 | $140,800 |
| 2023 | $3,335 | $214,600 | $95,500 | $119,100 |
| 2022 | $3,001 | $190,400 | $86,700 | $103,700 |
| 2021 | $2,892 | $171,100 | $78,800 | $92,300 |
| 2020 | $2,904 | $170,900 | $78,800 | $92,100 |
| 2019 | $2,898 | $170,900 | $78,800 | $92,100 |
| 2018 | $2,914 | $170,900 | $78,800 | $92,100 |
| 2017 | $2,914 | $170,900 | $78,800 | $92,100 |
| 2016 | $2,824 | $166,200 | $74,100 | $92,100 |
| 2015 | $2,769 | $163,000 | $72,600 | $90,400 |
| 2014 | $2,606 | $158,800 | $72,600 | $86,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map