970 9th St Plainwell, MI 49080
Estimated Value: $152,000 - $231,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,280
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 970 9th St, Plainwell, MI 49080 and is currently estimated at $202,063, approximately $157 per square foot. 970 9th St is a home located in Allegan County with nearby schools including Plainwell High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2026
Sold by
Vandenberg Michael and Vandenberg Christine
Bought by
Vandenberg Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2016
Sold by
Vandenberg Michael
Bought by
Vandenberg Michael and Vandenberg Christine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2015
Sold by
Mead Ralph H and Mead Gertrude
Bought by
Vandenberg Michael
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2015
Sold by
Mead Ralph H and Mead Gertrude
Bought by
Vandenberg Michael Scott
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vandenberg Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vandenberg Michael | -- | Attorney | |
| Vandenberg Michael | -- | Attorney | |
| Vandenberg Michael Scott | $14,301 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,434 | $76,300 | $19,000 | $57,300 |
| 2024 | $1,307 | $71,300 | $15,000 | $56,300 |
| 2023 | $1,321 | $71,000 | $13,000 | $58,000 |
| 2022 | $1,307 | $48,400 | $13,500 | $34,900 |
| 2020 | $1,187 | $23,200 | $4,700 | $18,500 |
| 2019 | $0 | $22,700 | $4,700 | $18,000 |
| 2018 | $0 | $21,300 | $4,700 | $16,600 |
| 2017 | $0 | $21,500 | $4,700 | $16,800 |
| 2016 | $0 | $38,100 | $4,700 | $33,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $38,100 | $4,700 | $33,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $39,800 | $7,000 | $32,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $37,500 | $7,000 | $30,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map