970 Ogden St Jasper, TX 75951
Estimated payment $981/month
About This Home
Welcome home to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath property situated on nearly half an acre right in the heart of Jasper. Offering the perfect blend of space, comfort, and character, this home features expansive living areas ideal for both relaxing and entertaining. Step inside to discover beautiful original hardwood floors that add warmth and timeless appeal throughout the home. Natural light fills the generous living spaces, creating an inviting atmosphere you'll love coming home to every day. Outside, enjoy your own private retreat with a small deck overlooking an above-ground pool—perfect for cooling off during those warm Texas days or hosting weekend gatherings with friends and family. The large lot provides plenty of room to garden, play, or simply enjoy the peaceful surroundings. This home is truly a hidden gem, full of charm and ready for new owners to make it their own. Conveniently located near everything Jasper has to offer!
Listing Agent
Texland Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 4094893016 License #TREC #0788143 Listed on: 05/01/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,535
Lot Details
- 20,909 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,345 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Gas Log Fireplace
- Wood Flooring
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Exclusions: 0
- Assessor Parcel Number 28217
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,535 | $197,042 | $8,364 | $188,678 |
| 2024 | $26 | $197,042 | $8,364 | $188,678 |
| 2023 | $2,361 | $195,077 | $8,364 | $186,713 |
| 2022 | $2,502 | $178,308 | $7,318 | $170,990 |
| 2021 | $2,606 | $148,827 | $7,318 | $141,509 |
| 2020 | $2,369 | $106,211 | $4,501 | $101,710 |
| 2019 | $2,428 | $104,978 | $3,268 | $101,710 |
| 2018 | $2,597 | $112,330 | $5,000 | $107,330 |
| 2017 | $2,597 | $112,330 | $5,000 | $107,330 |
| 2016 | $2,590 | $112,330 | $5,000 | $107,330 |
| 2015 | -- | $101,702 | $5,000 | $96,702 |
| 2014 | -- | $101,702 | $5,000 | $96,702 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | For Sale | $160,000 | -- | $68 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | Jasper Title & Abstract Co | |
| Vendors Lien | $30,600 | Jasper Title & Abstract Co | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $107,211 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $30,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $110,511 | FHA |
Source: Deep East Texas MLS, LLC
MLS Number: 70013256
APN: 007695005300
- 528 4th St
- 960 College St
- 601 4th St
- 816 Ogden St
- 550 Willow Dr
- 811 Ogden St Unit 813
- 423 3rd St
- 443 3rd St
- 551 3rd St
- 555 Willow Dr
- 415 2nd St
- 417 2nd St
- ID 55751 Verna St
- 603 Olive St
- 105 Crestwood Dr
- 1209 Woodland Park Ave
- 810 Hickory Ln
- 625 W Houston St
- 909 Linton Lanier Ln
- 1215 Woodland Park Ave
- 816 Ogden St
- 816 Ogden St
- 469 Ogden St
- 433 N Bowie St
- 702 Marvin Hancock Dr Unit 37
- 702 Marvin Hancock Dr Unit 25
- 702 Marvin Hancock Dr Unit 43
- 702 Marvin Hancock Dr Unit 29
- 209 Cavin St
- 215 Premier Dr
- 801 W Gibson St Unit 115
- 801 W Gibson St Unit 208
- 801 W Gibson St Unit 109