9705 Barnes Rd Simonton, TX 77476
Estimated Value: $355,000 - $881,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,468
Sq Ft
$374/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 9705 Barnes Rd, Simonton, TX 77476 and is currently estimated at $549,239, approximately $374 per square foot. 9705 Barnes Rd is a home with nearby schools including Dean Leaman Junior High School, Fulshear High School, and Simonton Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2009
Sold by
The Estate Of Joe Louis Thorp Sr
Bought by
Thorp Jimmy Don
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thorp Jimmy Don | -- | Fort Bend Title Llc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Thorp Jimmy Don | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,581 | $380,107 | $109,200 | $300,907 |
| 2024 | $2,581 | $345,552 | $72,517 | $273,035 |
| 2023 | $2,625 | $314,138 | $38,098 | $276,040 |
| 2022 | $4,478 | $285,580 | $102,230 | $183,350 |
| 2021 | $5,229 | $259,620 | $109,200 | $150,420 |
| 2020 | $5,422 | $265,460 | $93,600 | $171,860 |
| 2019 | $5,346 | $243,660 | $93,600 | $150,060 |
| 2018 | $4,985 | $228,760 | $93,600 | $135,160 |
| 2017 | $4,860 | $221,500 | $93,600 | $127,900 |
| 2016 | $4,571 | $208,330 | $93,600 | $114,730 |
| 2015 | $3,736 | $197,190 | $55,790 | $141,400 |
| 2014 | $4,697 | $235,390 | $111,590 | $123,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map