$85,000

971 Center Ave Joshua Tree, CA 92252

Estimated payment $570/month

5 Acres
$17,000 Price per Acre
217,800 Sq Ft Lot

About This Lot

Great opportunity to own 5 acres of land in the growing area of Joshua Tree! This fully fenced parcel offers water and power available on the street, making it an ideal option for future development. The property still features an original homestead cabin and additional structures, adding character and potential for restoration or creative use. A new home development is currently being built next door, showing the growth and demand in the area. Perfect for investors, developers, or out-of-town buyers looking to create a private desert getaway under the beautiful Joshua Tree skies.

Listing Agent

J. Ovier Alvarez

Coldwell Banker Realty License #02058392 Listed on: 05/13/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Desert

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0632292090000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: D
  • View Type: Desert, Mountain(s)
  • Internal Listing I D: 20260514011350559278000000
  • Listing I D: 219147875
  • Listing Member Address: 1081 N. Palm Canyon Dr., Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Listing Office Address: 1081 N. Palm Canyon Dr., Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 325-4578
  • List Office Board Code: California Desert Association of Realtors

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0632292090000
  • Lot Acres: 5.0000
  • Lot Size: 217800.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,395 $65,619 $27,341 $38,278
2024 $1,353 $64,332 $26,805 $37,527
2023 $1,335 $63,070 $26,279 $36,791
2022 $1,314 $61,834 $25,764 $36,070
2021 $1,301 $60,622 $25,259 $35,363
2020 $949 $29,713 $21,224 $8,489
2019 $969 $29,131 $20,808 $8,323
2018 $807 $28,560 $20,400 $8,160
2017 $838 $30,014 $28,859 $1,155
2016 $830 $29,425 $28,293 $1,132
2015 $822 $28,983 $27,868 $1,115
2014 $827 $28,415 $27,322 $1,093
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $85,000 +41.7% --
06/09/2020 06/09/20 Sold $60,000 -24.1% $313 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/06/2020 05/06/20 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2020 04/08/20 For Sale $79,000 +163.3% $411 / Sq Ft
11/18/2016 11/18/16 Sold $30,000 -21.1% -- View Prior Sale
11/02/2016 11/02/16 Pending -- -- --
07/11/2016 07/11/16 For Sale $38,000 -- --
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $60,000 Fidelity National Title Ie
Grant Deed $30,000 First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed $19,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219147875

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0632-292-09

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.